2011 Nissan Qashqai MOT pass rate

Pass rate

68.6%

Below average — 7.3 pts behind the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 136,014 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£98

Most common fault

Suspension

27.9% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

5.9 pts down across model years — 6.6% in 2007, 0.7% in 2020.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.7% pass
  • Avoid 2009 65.8% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 28.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
56.1%
Typical mileage
103k mi

The 2011 Nissan Qashqai MOT pass rate is 68.6% of its MOT tests — 7.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Nissan Qashqai on the real record

68.6% of 2011 Nissan Qashqai MOTs passed — 136,014 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Qashqai does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 27.9% of everything recorded on the 2011 Nissan Qashqai, against 21.0% nationally — 6.9 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Qashqai? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Nissan Qashqai first registered in 2011 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2011 Nissan Qashqai compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 7.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 56.1%. The median 2011 Nissan Qashqai in this dataset had covered 103,022 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 59% of tests, with a 66.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.6% of the time, April–September 68.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play", noted on 8.80% of tests.

  • 136,014 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 68.6% overall pass rate, 56.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Qashqai, the average is 78.9% — best year 2023 (94.7%), worst 2009 (65.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
136,014
Typical mileage (median)
103,022 mi
Make and model
Nissan Qashqai
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Qashqai MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.1%
30-60k 79.5%
60-90k 71.5%
90-120k 67.1%
120k+ 65.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 66.8%
Petrol 71.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (59% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Qashqai

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 31,101 71.0%
South West 16,494 63.9%
East of England 15,956 69.7%
North West 15,771 67.4%
West Midlands 12,386 70.7%
Yorkshire 11,972 66.8%
East Midlands 9,384 67.8%
London 6,886 79.0%
Wales 5,859 63.6%
North East 5,142 66.0%
Scotland 5,062 62.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Qashqai

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.9%
+6.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.5%
−2.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 12.6%
−7.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 11.0%
−1.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 8.7%
  • Body & chassis 6.7%
  • Advisories 4.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.2%
  • Visibility 3.3%
  • Seat belts 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Nissan Qashqai tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Qashqai

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 8.8% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 6.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Qashqai through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£98 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£98
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
20%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 136,014 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Qashqai, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2006 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.8% to 94.7% — a spread of 28.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 67.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2007 66.9% track rod end ball joint has…
  3. 2008 66.0% track rod end ball joint has…
  4. 2009 65.8% track rod end ball joint has…
  5. 2010 67.3% track rod end ball joint has…
  6. 2011 68.6%
    track rod end ball joint has…
  7. 2012 70.1% ball joint excessively worn
  8. 2013 72.2% track rod end ball joint has…
  9. 2014 77.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2015 80.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2016 82.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  12. 2017 85.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2018 87.0% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  14. 2019 89.7% wipers blade defective
  15. 2020 92.5% wipers blade defective
  16. 2021 92.7% wipers blade defective
  17. 2022 93.1% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  18. 2023 94.7% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Nissan Qashqai with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Nissan Qashqai 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 393,649 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 111,371 27.90% 20.98% +6.92
Brakes 73,697 18.50% 20.89% −2.39
Tyres 50,343 12.60% 19.76% −7.16
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 43,864 11.00% 12.21% −1.21
Steering 34,935 8.70% 2.57% +6.13
Body, chassis, structure 26,873 6.70% 5.57% +1.13
Non-component advisories 16,895 4.20% 4.18% +0.02
Noise, emissions and leaks 16,627 4.20% 5.52% −1.32
Visibility 13,372 3.30% 4.97% −1.67
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5,672 1.40% 0.82% +0.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 136,014 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 8.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 8.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 8.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 6.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 4.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 4.4% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 16.1% £40–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 14.1% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.3% £45–110
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 8.8% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 363 87.1% 24,087 mi
30-60k 7,649 79.5% 50,311 mi
60-90k 35,937 71.5% 77,530 mi
90-120k 53,130 67.1% 104,580 mi
120k+ 38,871 65.5% 141,811 mi

Source: 136,014 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Qashqai MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Nissan Qashqai?

68.6% of the 136,014 2011 Nissan Qashqai tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 56.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Nissan Qashqai?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint has excessive play (8.80%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (8.50%), ball joint excessively worn (8.12%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Nissan Qashqai MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.1% of the time, falling to 65.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Nissan Qashqai in this dataset had covered 103,022 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Nissan Qashqai?

Diesel: 66.8% pass rate across 79,651 tests. Petrol: 71.1% pass rate across 56,352 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Nissan Qashqai MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.