2014 Nissan Qashqai MOT pass rate

Pass rate

77.8%

Around average — 2.4 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 167,006 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£56

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.7% pass
  • Avoid 2009 65.8% pass

Across the 18 years on record, a spread of 28.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
71.9%
Typical mileage
81k mi

The 2014 Nissan Qashqai MOT pass rate is 77.8% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Nissan Qashqai on the real record

77.8% of 2014 Nissan Qashqai MOTs passed — 167,006 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Nissan Qashqai does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 29.0% of everything recorded on the 2014 Nissan Qashqai, against 21.0% nationally — 8.0 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Nissan Qashqai? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Nissan Qashqai first registered in 2014 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2014 Nissan Qashqai compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.9%. The median 2014 Nissan Qashqai in this dataset had covered 81,323 mi.

67% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 76.4% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.8% of the time, April–September 77.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 7.90% of tests.

  • 167,006 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 77.8% overall pass rate, 71.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Nissan Qashqai, the average is 78.9% — best year 2023 (94.7%), worst 2009 (65.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
167,006
Typical mileage (median)
81,323 mi
Make and model
Nissan Qashqai
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Qashqai MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.7%
30-60k 83.4%
60-90k 78.4%
90-120k 74.6%
120k+ 72.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 76.4%
Petrol 80.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (67% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Qashqai

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 32,864 80.3%
North West 21,574 76.9%
South West 19,041 75.1%
East of England 19,009 80.0%
West Midlands 15,819 79.3%
Yorkshire 15,184 76.2%
East Midlands 12,095 77.6%
Scotland 10,325 72.1%
Wales 7,900 74.7%
North East 7,689 75.5%
London 5,504 86.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Qashqai

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 29.0%
+8.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.5%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 20.3%
+0.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Steering 6.3%
+3.7 pts vs national national 2.6% Price steering parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 6.1%
  • Advisories 6.0%
  • Visibility 4.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.2%
  • Body & chassis 1.9%
  • Identification 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Nissan Qashqai tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Qashqai

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 7.9% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the coil springs 4.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the lights 4.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Qashqai through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£56 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£56
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 167,006 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Qashqai, side by side

18 model years on record, from 2006 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.8% to 94.7% — a spread of 28.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 67.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2007 66.9% track rod end ball joint has…
  3. 2008 66.0% track rod end ball joint has…
  4. 2009 65.8% track rod end ball joint has…
  5. 2010 67.3% track rod end ball joint has…
  6. 2011 68.6% track rod end ball joint has…
  7. 2012 70.1% ball joint excessively worn
  8. 2013 72.2% track rod end ball joint has…
  9. 2014 77.8%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  10. 2015 80.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  11. 2016 82.5% ball joint dust cover severely…
  12. 2017 85.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2018 87.0% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  14. 2019 89.7% wipers blade defective
  15. 2020 92.5% wipers blade defective
  16. 2021 92.7% wipers blade defective
  17. 2022 93.1% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  18. 2023 94.7% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Nissan Qashqai with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Nissan Qashqai 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 301,585 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 88,467 29.00% 20.98% +8.02
Brakes 62,548 20.50% 20.89% −0.39
Tyres 61,808 20.30% 19.76% +0.54
Steering 19,125 6.30% 2.57% +3.73
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 18,531 6.10% 12.21% −6.11
Non-component advisories 18,212 6.00% 4.18% +1.82
Visibility 13,502 4.40% 4.97% −0.57
Noise, emissions and leaks 9,888 3.20% 5.52% −2.32
Body, chassis, structure 5,783 1.90% 5.57% −3.67
Identification of the vehicle 3,721 1.20% 1.76% −0.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 167,006 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 7.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 4.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.0% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 14.3% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.8% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.5% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.4% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 4.6% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,338 89.7% 23,270 mi
30-60k 31,162 83.4% 49,192 mi
60-90k 70,329 78.4% 75,276 mi
90-120k 45,027 74.6% 102,679 mi
120k+ 18,074 72.1% 140,400 mi

Source: 167,006 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Qashqai MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Nissan Qashqai?

77.8% of the 167,006 2014 Nissan Qashqai tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 71.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Nissan Qashqai?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (7.90%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.60%), ball joint excessively worn (4.46%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Nissan Qashqai MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.7% of the time, falling to 72.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Nissan Qashqai in this dataset had covered 81,323 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2014 Nissan Qashqai?

Diesel: 76.4% pass rate across 112,019 tests. Petrol: 80.6% pass rate across 54,987 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2014 Nissan Qashqai MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.