2004 Peugeot 607 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

73.1%

Below average — 0.9 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 119 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£67

Which year to buy

  • Best 2005 81.5% pass
  • Avoid 2003 66.9% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 14.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
66.3%
Typical mileage
112k mi

The 2004 Peugeot 607 MOT pass rate is 73.1% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Peugeot 607 on the real record

73.1% of 2004 Peugeot 607 MOTs passed — 119 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 607 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 27.0% of everything recorded on the 2004 Peugeot 607, against 21.0% nationally — 6.0 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Peugeot 607? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Peugeot 607 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 0.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.3%. The median 2004 Peugeot 607 in this dataset had covered 111,546 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 92% of tests, with a 74.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.0% of the time, April–September 75.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 5.04% of tests.

  • 119 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.1% overall pass rate, 66.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Peugeot 607, the average is 74.8% — best year 2005 (81.5%), worst 2003 (66.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
119
Typical mileage (median)
111,546 mi
Make and model
Peugeot 607
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 607 MOT pass rate?

30-60k 85.7%
60-90k 71.4%
90-120k 67.7%
120k+ 75.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 74.3%
Petrol 60.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (92% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 607

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 38 76.3%
East of England 27 77.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 607

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.0%
+6.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 26.0%
+5.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 10.1%
−2.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 9.6%
−10.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 5.7%
  • Steering 5.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.2%
  • Visibility 3.3%
  • Identification 3.3%
  • Advisories 2.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Peugeot 607 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 607

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 4.2% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 3.4% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 3.4% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 607 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£67 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£67
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
37%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 119 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 607, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2002 to 2008. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.9% to 81.5% — a spread of 14.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2002 74.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2003 66.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2004 73.1%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2005 81.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2006 80.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2007 76.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  7. 2008 73.6% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Peugeot 607 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Peugeot 607 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 358 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 99 27.00% 20.98% +6.02
Brakes 95 26.00% 20.89% +5.11
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 37 10.10% 12.21% −2.11
Tyres 35 9.60% 19.76% −10.16
Body, chassis, structure 21 5.70% 5.57% +0.13
Steering 20 5.50% 2.57% +2.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 19 5.20% 5.52% −0.32
Visibility 12 3.30% 4.97% −1.67
Identification of the vehicle 12 3.30% 1.76% +1.54
Non-component advisories 8 2.20% 4.18% −1.98

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 119 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 5.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 4.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 3.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 2.5% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 24.4% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 16.0% £180–450
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.6% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 10.1% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.1% £45–95
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 10.1% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 7 85.7% 49,457 mi
60-90k 28 71.4% 71,300 mi
90-120k 31 67.7% 104,700 mi
120k+ 53 75.5% 151,370 mi

Source: 119 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 607 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Peugeot 607?

73.1% of the 119 2004 Peugeot 607 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 66.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Peugeot 607?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (5.04%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.20%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (4.20%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Peugeot 607 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 75.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Peugeot 607 in this dataset had covered 111,546 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2004 Peugeot 607?

Diesel: 74.3% pass rate across 109 tests. Petrol: 60.0% pass rate across 10 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2004 Peugeot 607 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.