Pass rate, every year
690 tests across 7 model years, 2002–2008.
−6.2 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
690 tests across 7 model years, 2002–2008.
−6.2 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2005 81.5%
The strongest of the 7 years on record. See the 2005 page →
Worst year to buy
2003 66.9%
14.6 points below the 2005 peak. See the 2003 page →
The Peugeot 607 MOT pass rate is 74.8%, −6.2 percentage points below the UK average. That is 690 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2002 and 2008. This page lists the most common Peugeot 607 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Peugeot 607 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Peugeot 607 passed on its first attempt in 68.9%, and its overall record sits −6.2 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Peugeot 607 in the 2023–2025 data: 690 tests across 7 model years (2002–2008). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 690 |
| Overall pass rate | 74.8% |
| Passed on first attempt | 68.9% |
| Average mileage at test | 124,831 mi |
| Model years covered | 2002–2008 (7 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −6.2 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Peugeot 607, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 25% |
| Suspension | 22% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 19% |
| Visibility | 15% |
| Brakes | 11% |
| Steering | 3% |
| Tyres | 2% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1% |
Shares are over the Peugeot 607's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 25% of the recorded Peugeot 607 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (6.8%), "Headlamp aim too high" (1.3%), "Position lamp not working" (1.0%) among the Peugeot 607's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 22% of the recorded Peugeot 607 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (2.8%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.6%), "Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.9%) among the Peugeot 607's suspension faults.
Around 19% of the recorded Peugeot 607 failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (6.2%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (2.8%) among the Peugeot 607's body, chassis, structure faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Peugeot 607, each with how many of the model's 690 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Peugeot 607 model year on record is 2005 (81.5% across 119 tests), and the weakest is 2003 (66.9%). The gap between them is 14.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Peugeot 607 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.2 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 607 | 87 | 73.6% |
| 2007 607 | 67 | 76.1% |
| 2006 607 | 87 | 80.5% |
| 2005 607 | 119 | 81.5% |
| 2004 607 | 119 | 73.1% |
| 2003 607 | 133 | 66.9% |
| 2002 607 | 78 | 74.4% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Peugeot 607's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Peugeot 607.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Peugeot 607. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
74.8% of the 690 recorded Peugeot 607 MOT tests ended in a pass, −6.2 percentage points below the national average. 68.9% of those passed on the first attempt.
2005 is the strongest Peugeot 607 year on record at 81.5%, while 2003 is the weakest at 66.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Peugeot 607 failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" — together around 13% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.