2020 Porsche Panamera MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.9%

Above average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,388 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £49–£110

Which year to buy

  • Best 2017 92.0% pass
  • Avoid 2011 87.0% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.2%
Typical mileage
29k mi

The 2020 Porsche Panamera MOT pass rate is 91.9% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 64.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Porsche Panamera on the real record

91.9% of 2020 Porsche Panamera MOTs passed — 1,388 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Porsche Panamera does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.2× the national share

Tyres make up 64.2% of everything recorded on the 2020 Porsche Panamera, against 19.8% nationally — 44.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Porsche Panamera? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Porsche Panamera first registered in 2020 is combined here — 5 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Porsche Panamera compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.2%. The median 2020 Porsche Panamera in this dataset had covered 28,555 mi.

59% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Hybrid, which passed 90.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.4% of the time, April–September 92.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.74% of tests.

  • 1,388 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.9% overall pass rate, 91.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Porsche Panamera, the average is 89.9% — best year 2017 (92.0%), worst 2011 (87.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,388
Typical mileage (median)
28,555 mi
Make and model
Porsche Panamera
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Panamera MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.8%
30-60k 91.2%
60-90k 86.7%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 90.8%
Petrol 93.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (59% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Panamera

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 343 91.5%
East of England 168 88.7%
North West 145 95.9%
London 126 92.1%
South West 116 88.8%
West Midlands 112 92.9%
Yorkshire 111 91.9%
East Midlands 108 95.4%
Scotland 75 90.7%
North East 43 93.0%
Wales 41 90.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Panamera

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 64.2%
+44.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 12.7%
−8.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 9.3%
+5.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 6.2%
+1.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 1.9%
  • Road wheels 1.9%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.9%
  • Seat belts 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Porsche Panamera tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Panamera

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 0.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check tyre pressures and valves 0.5% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Panamera through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £49–£110 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£49–£110
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
6%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,388 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Panamera, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2009 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.0% to 92.0% — a spread of 5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2009 88.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2010 87.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2011 87.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2012 88.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2013 87.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2014 89.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2015 88.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2016 89.7% tread depth below requirements of…
  9. 2017 92.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2018 91.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2019 91.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  12. 2020 91.9%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  13. 2021 90.7% has ply or cords exposed
  14. 2022 89.1% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Porsche Panamera with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Porsche Panamera 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 578 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 373 64.20% 19.76% +44.44
Brakes 74 12.70% 20.89% −8.19
Non-component advisories 54 9.30% 4.18% +5.12
Visibility 36 6.20% 4.97% +1.23
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11 1.90% 12.21% −10.31
Road Wheels 11 1.90% 0.75% +1.15
Identification of the vehicle 6 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Body, chassis, structure 5 0.90% 5.57% −4.67
Noise, emissions and leaks 5 0.90% 5.52% −4.62
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 0.50% 0.82% −0.32

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,388 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.79% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.50% £45–95 Tyres →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 0.50% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.43% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.36% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.29% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.22% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.3% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.2% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 759 92.8% 19,521 mi
30-60k 548 91.2% 40,892 mi
60-90k 75 86.7% 71,019 mi
90-120k 6 100.0% 100,253 mi

Source: 1,388 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Panamera MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Porsche Panamera?

91.9% of the 1,388 2020 Porsche Panamera tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 91.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Porsche Panamera?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.74%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.73%), has ply or cords exposed (1.51%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Porsche Panamera MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Porsche Panamera in this dataset had covered 28,555 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Porsche Panamera?

Hybrid: 90.8% pass rate across 814 tests. Petrol: 93.4% pass rate across 574 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Porsche Panamera MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.