2022 Renault Clio Lutecia MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.2%

Above average — 2.2 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 291 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£101

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 94.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2021 90.1% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 4.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.8%
Typical mileage
20k mi

The 2022 Renault Clio Lutecia MOT pass rate is 94.2% of its MOT tests — 2.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 54.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Renault Clio Lutecia on the real record

94.2% of 2022 Renault Clio Lutecia MOTs passed — 291 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Clio Lutecia does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.7× the national share

Tyres make up 54.0% of everything recorded on the 2022 Renault Clio Lutecia, against 19.8% nationally — 34.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Clio Lutecia? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Renault Clio Lutecia compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 2.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.8%. The median 2022 Renault Clio Lutecia in this dataset had covered 19,700 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.9% of the time, April–September 94.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 2.06% of tests.

  • 291 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.2% overall pass rate, 93.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Clio Lutecia, the average is 91.4% — best year 2022 (94.2%), worst 2021 (90.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
291
Typical mileage (median)
19,700 mi
Make and model
Renault Clio Lutecia
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Clio Lutecia MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.9%
30-60k 85.2%
60-90k 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Clio Lutecia

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 49 95.9%
South East 47 95.7%
East of England 32 93.8%
Scotland 29 82.8%
Yorkshire 29 86.2%
South West 26 100.0%
West Midlands 23 95.7%
East Midlands 20 100.0%
North East 17 94.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Clio Lutecia

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 54.0%
+34.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.8%
+2.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Road wheels 7.4%
+6.7 pts vs national national 0.8% Price road wheels parts
Advisories 6.3%
+2.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Visibility 5.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.1%
  • Body & chassis 0.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.5%
  • Steering 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Renault Clio Lutecia tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Clio Lutecia

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.7% of tests

    “brake discs significantly and obviously worn”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Clio Lutecia through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£101 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£101
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
20%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 291 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Clio Lutecia, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2021 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.1% to 94.2% — a spread of 4.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 90.1% wipers does not clear the…
  2. 2022 94.2%
    has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Renault Clio Lutecia with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Renault Clio Lutecia 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 189 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 102 54.00% 19.76% +34.24
Brakes 45 23.80% 20.89% +2.91
Road Wheels 14 7.40% 0.75% +6.65
Non-component advisories 12 6.30% 4.18% +2.12
Visibility 11 5.80% 4.97% +0.83
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 1.10% 12.21% −11.11
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.50% 5.57% −5.07
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 0.50% 5.52% −5.02
Steering 1 0.50% 2.57% −2.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 291 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 1.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.69% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.69% £45–95 Tyres →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 0.69% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Major 0.69% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.69% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.69% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.5% £45–110
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 5.2% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 4.8% £20–55
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 2.8% £60–150
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 227 96.9% 16,957 mi
30-60k 61 85.2% 37,855 mi
60-90k 3 66.7% 76,172 mi

Source: 291 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Clio Lutecia MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Renault Clio Lutecia?

94.2% of the 291 2022 Renault Clio Lutecia tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 93.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Renault Clio Lutecia?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (2.06%), brake discs significantly and obviously worn (1.72%), wipers blade defective (1.37%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Renault Clio Lutecia MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.9% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Renault Clio Lutecia in this dataset had covered 19,700 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Renault Clio Lutecia MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.