Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Renault Grand Espace MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

73.9%

Below average — 3.3 pts behind the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 284 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £40–£111

Which year to buy

  • Best 2003 76.3% pass
  • Avoid 2001 67.0% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 9.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
66.7%
Typical mileage
102k mi

The 2012 Renault Grand Espace MOT pass rate is 73.9% of its MOT tests — 3.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Renault Grand Espace on the real record

73.9% of 2012 Renault Grand Espace MOTs passed — 284 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Steering: 3.3× the national share

Steering accounts for 8.4% of everything recorded on the 2012 Renault Grand Espace, against 2.6% nationally — 5.8 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 20.9%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Ask for the steering to be checked for play with the wheels on the ground, not on a jack.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Grand Espace? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Renault Grand Espace compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 3.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 66.7%. The median 2012 Renault Grand Espace in this dataset had covered 102,367 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.7% of the time, April–September 72.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play", noted on 7.04% of tests.

  • 284 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.9% overall pass rate, 66.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Grand Espace, the average is 70.1% — best year 2003 (76.3%), worst 2001 (67.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
284
Typical mileage (median)
102,367 mi
Make and model
Renault Grand Espace
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Grand Espace MOT pass rate?

30-60k 70.7%
60-90k 75.8%
90-120k 70.6%
120k+ 77.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Renault Grand Espace is most common

Across all Grand Espace model years on record (2001–2012): 2,423 Renault Grand Espace cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 6,373 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 79 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 79 3.3% 203 76.4%
2 Ashford (TN) 71 2.9% 209 73.2%
3 Peterborough (PE) 63 2.6% 170 68.2%
4 Leicester (LE) 56 2.3% 127 77.2%
5 Brighton (BN) 52 2.1% 140 67.1%
6 Portsmouth (PO) 51 2.1% 152 64.5%
7 Reading (RG) 50 2.1% 138 69.6%
8 Norwich (NR) 47 1.9% 129 73.6%
9 Ipswich (IP) 46 1.9% 120 69.2%
10 Sheffield (S) 45 1.9% 124 72.6%
11 Guildford (GU) 42 1.7% 115 69.6%
12 Coventry (CV) 42 1.7% 99 67.7%
13 Maidstone (ME) 41 1.7% 105 74.3%
14 Nottingham (NG) 40 1.7% 103 68.0%
15 Southampton (SO) 38 1.6% 109 70.6%
16 Northampton (NN) 37 1.5% 94 72.3%
17 Poole (BH) 36 1.5% 116 67.2%
18 Cambridge (CB) 36 1.5% 109 70.6%
19 Oxford (OX) 36 1.5% 103 75.7%
20 High Wycombe (HP) 36 1.5% 93 71.0%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Grand Espace cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Grand Espace

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 87 75.9%
East of England 49 79.6%
East Midlands 30 63.3%
North West 29 65.5%
West Midlands 23 91.3%
Yorkshire 21 85.7%
South West 20 60.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Grand Espace

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 20.9%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 20.2%
in line with the national share national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 14.3%
−6.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 12.0%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Steering 8.4%
  • Body & chassis 7.3%
  • Advisories 6.3%
  • Visibility 5.7%
  • Road wheels 1.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Renault Grand Espace tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Grand Espace

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 7.0% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the coil springs 6.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the windscreen 4.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Grand Espace through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £40–£111 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£40–£111
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 284 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Grand Espace, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2001 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.0% to 76.3% — a spread of 9.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 67.0% battery(ies) insecure but not…
  2. 2002 72.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2003 76.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2004 71.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2005 71.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2006 69.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2007 68.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2008 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2009 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2010 70.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2011 70.9% track rod end ball joint has…
  12. 2012 73.9%
    track rod end ball joint has…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Renault Grand Espace with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Renault Grand Espace 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 551 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 117 20.90% 20.89% +0.01
Tyres 113 20.20% 19.76% +0.44
Suspension 80 14.30% 20.98% −6.68
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 67 12.00% 12.21% −0.21
Steering 47 8.40% 2.57% +5.83
Body, chassis, structure 41 7.30% 5.57% +1.73
Non-component advisories 35 6.30% 4.18% +2.12
Visibility 32 5.70% 4.97% +0.73
Road Wheels 10 1.80% 0.75% +1.05
Noise, emissions and leaks 9 1.60% 5.52% −3.92

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 284 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 7.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 6.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 24.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.8% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.8% £18–45
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 6.0% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.9% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.9% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 41 70.7% 47,893 mi
60-90k 66 75.8% 77,658 mi
90-120k 85 70.6% 104,950 mi
120k+ 92 77.2% 162,080 mi

Source: 284 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Grand Espace MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Renault Grand Espace?

73.9% of the 284 2012 Renault Grand Espace tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 66.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Renault Grand Espace?

The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint has excessive play (7.04%), coil spring fractured or broken (6.69%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.58%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Renault Grand Espace MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 70.7% of the time, falling to 77.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Renault Grand Espace in this dataset had covered 102,367 mi.

Does the season affect the 2012 Renault Grand Espace MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.