Calculate my fail sheet

Renault Grand Espace MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

70.1% Below average

6,373 tests across 12 model years, 2001–2012.

−10.9 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Renault Grand Espace really fares

70.1% of its MOTs pass — over 6,373 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Renault Grand Espace MOT pass rate is 70.1%, −10.9 percentage points below the UK average. That is 6,373 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2001 and 2012. This page lists the most common Renault Grand Espace MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Renault Grand Espace MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Renault Grand Espace passed on its first attempt in 59.9%, and its overall record sits −10.9 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Renault Grand Espace in the 2023–2025 data: 6,373 tests across 12 model years (2001–2012). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed6,373
Overall pass rate70.1%
Passed on first attempt59.9%
Average mileage at test116,972 mi
Model years covered2001–2012 (12 years)
Versus UK national average−10.9 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Renault Grand Espace MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Renault Grand Espace, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 26% 803
Suspension 25% 773
Body, chassis, structure 17% 515
Steering 13% 403
Visibility 11% 347
Brakes 6% 188
Tyres 0% 5
Noise, emissions and leaks 0% 4

Shares are over the Renault Grand Espace's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 26% of the recorded Renault Grand Espace failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (6.5%), "Position lamp not working" (2.7%), "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier" (1.4%) among the Renault Grand Espace's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 25% of the recorded Renault Grand Espace failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (5.5%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (5.0%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.1%) among the Renault Grand Espace's suspension faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 17% of the recorded Renault Grand Espace failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (4.6%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (3.5%) among the Renault Grand Espace's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Renault Grand Espace DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Renault Grand Espace, each with how many of the model's 6,373 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 415 Renault Grand Espace tests, 6.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (Major) — noted on about 395 Renault Grand Espace tests, 6.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 350 Renault Grand Espace tests, 5.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 337 Renault Grand Espace tests, 5.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 317 Renault Grand Espace tests, 5.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 294 Renault Grand Espace tests, 4.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Renault Grand Espace Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Renault Grand Espace model year on record is 2003 (76.3% across 80 tests), and the weakest is 2001 (67.0%). The gap between them is 9.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Renault Grand Espace reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2012 Grand Espace 284 73.9% 66.7% 108,877 mi Track rod end ball joint has excessive play
2011 Grand Espace 913 70.9% 60.7% 115,141 mi Track rod end ball joint has excessive play
2010 Grand Espace 792 70.2% 60.8% 120,785 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2009 Grand Espace 564 68.6% 57.0% 130,540 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2008 Grand Espace 1,127 69.7% 59.0% 122,830 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2007 Grand Espace 1,332 68.7% 57.4% 133,963 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2006 Grand Espace 493 69.4% 59.6% 125,323 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2005 Grand Espace 352 71.9% 62.6% 116,748 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2004 Grand Espace 241 71.4% 62.7% 114,584 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2003 Grand Espace 80 76.3% 70.8% 98,539 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2002 Grand Espace 95 72.6% 64.9% 116,866 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2001 Grand Espace 100 67.0% 54.8% 99,471 mi Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from ca

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Renault Grand Espace Owners

These checks follow this Renault Grand Espace's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Renault Grand Espace.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Renault Grand Espace. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Renault Grand Espace is most common

Across every Grand Espace model year on record (2001–2012): 2,423 Renault Grand Espace cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 6,373 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 79 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 79 3.3% 203 76.4%
2 Ashford (TN) 71 2.9% 209 73.2%
3 Peterborough (PE) 63 2.6% 170 68.2%
4 Leicester (LE) 56 2.3% 127 77.2%
5 Brighton (BN) 52 2.1% 140 67.1%
6 Portsmouth (PO) 51 2.1% 152 64.5%
7 Reading (RG) 50 2.1% 138 69.6%
8 Norwich (NR) 47 1.9% 129 73.6%
9 Ipswich (IP) 46 1.9% 120 69.2%
10 Sheffield (S) 45 1.9% 124 72.6%
11 Guildford (GU) 42 1.7% 115 69.6%
12 Coventry (CV) 42 1.7% 99 67.7%
13 Maidstone (ME) 41 1.7% 105 74.3%
14 Nottingham (NG) 40 1.7% 103 68.0%
15 Southampton (SO) 38 1.6% 109 70.6%
16 Northampton (NN) 37 1.5% 94 72.3%
17 Poole (BH) 36 1.5% 116 67.2%
18 Cambridge (CB) 36 1.5% 109 70.6%
19 Oxford (OX) 36 1.5% 103 75.7%
20 High Wycombe (HP) 36 1.5% 93 71.0%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Grand Espace cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Renault Grand Espace MOT & Reliability

What is the Renault Grand Espace MOT pass rate?

70.1% of the 6,373 recorded Renault Grand Espace MOT tests ended in a pass, −10.9 percentage points below the national average. 59.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Renault Grand Espace model years pass the MOT most often?

2003 is the strongest Renault Grand Espace year on record at 76.3%, while 2001 is the weakest at 67.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Renault Grand Espace MOT failures?

The most recorded Renault Grand Espace failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" — together around 13% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.