2006 Renault Grand Espace MOT pass rate

Pass rate

69.4%

Below average — 3.1 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 493 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£94

Which year to buy

  • Best 2003 76.3% pass
  • Avoid 2001 67.0% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 9.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
59.6%
Typical mileage
124k mi

The 2006 Renault Grand Espace MOT pass rate is 69.4% of its MOT tests — 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Renault Grand Espace on the real record

69.4% of 2006 Renault Grand Espace MOTs passed — 493 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Grand Espace does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 11.5% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Grand Espace? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Renault Grand Espace compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 59.6%. The median 2006 Renault Grand Espace in this dataset had covered 123,985 mi.

88% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 69.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.0% of the time, April–September 71.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 8.32% of tests.

  • 493 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 69.4% overall pass rate, 59.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Grand Espace, the average is 70.1% — best year 2003 (76.3%), worst 2001 (67.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
493
Typical mileage (median)
123,985 mi
Make and model
Renault Grand Espace
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Grand Espace MOT pass rate?

30-60k 75.0%
60-90k 71.4%
90-120k 69.6%
120k+ 68.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 69.1%
Petrol 70.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (88% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Grand Espace

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 119 71.4%
East of England 93 69.9%
South West 80 65.0%
West Midlands 45 73.3%
Yorkshire 37 75.7%
North West 35 65.7%
East Midlands 31 64.5%
Scotland 23 60.9%
London 17 76.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Grand Espace

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 22.5%
+1.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 22.3%
+1.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 12.7%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.5%
−8.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.1%
  • Advisories 7.8%
  • Steering 4.9%
  • Body & chassis 4.8%
  • Visibility 2.0%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Renault Grand Espace tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Grand Espace

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.9% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 5.5% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Grand Espace through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£94 — and 32% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£94
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
32%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 493 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Grand Espace, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2001 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.0% to 76.3% — a spread of 9.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 67.0% battery(ies) insecure but not…
  2. 2002 72.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2003 76.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2004 71.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2005 71.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2006 69.4%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2007 68.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2008 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2009 68.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2010 70.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2011 70.9% track rod end ball joint has…
  12. 2012 73.9% track rod end ball joint has…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Renault Grand Espace with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Renault Grand Espace 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,695 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 389 22.50% 20.89% +1.61
Suspension 386 22.30% 20.98% +1.32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 219 12.70% 12.21% +0.49
Tyres 199 11.50% 19.76% −8.26
Noise, emissions and leaks 140 8.10% 5.52% +2.58
Non-component advisories 135 7.80% 4.18% +3.62
Steering 85 4.90% 2.57% +2.33
Body, chassis, structure 83 4.80% 5.57% −0.77
Visibility 34 2.00% 4.97% −2.97
Identification of the vehicle 25 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 493 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.9% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 5.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.1% £60–140 Battery →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 3.5% £3–15 Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 3.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 23.1% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 22.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 19.3% £45–110
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 18.5% £120–300
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 15.6% £25–65
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.2% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 4 75.0% 46,034 mi
60-90k 77 71.4% 77,360 mi
90-120k 148 69.6% 107,587 mi
120k+ 262 68.7% 150,648 mi

Source: 493 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Grand Espace MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Renault Grand Espace?

69.4% of the 493 2006 Renault Grand Espace tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 59.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Renault Grand Espace?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (8.32%), ball joint excessively worn (5.88%), coil spring fractured or broken (5.48%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Renault Grand Espace MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 68.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Renault Grand Espace in this dataset had covered 123,985 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Renault Grand Espace?

Diesel: 69.1% pass rate across 434 tests. Petrol: 70.2% pass rate across 57 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Renault Grand Espace MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.