Calculate my fail sheet

Renault Koleos MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

82.1% Around average

14,579 tests across 7 model years, 2008–2020.

+1.1 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Renault Koleos really fares

82.1% of its MOTs pass — over 14,579 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Renault Koleos MOT pass rate is 82.1%, +1.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 14,579 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2008 and 2020. This page lists the most common Renault Koleos MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Renault Koleos MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Renault Koleos passed on its first attempt in 78.9%, and its overall record sits +1.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Renault Koleos in the 2023–2025 data: 14,579 tests across 7 model years (2008–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed14,579
Overall pass rate82.1%
Passed on first attempt78.9%
Average mileage at test76,922 mi
Model years covered2008–2020 (7 years)
Versus UK national average+1.1 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Renault Koleos MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Renault Koleos, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 25% 916
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 20% 726
Visibility 17% 615
Steering 13% 464
Noise, emissions and leaks 9% 320
Tyres 6% 208
Brakes 6% 207
Body, chassis, structure 5% 179

Shares are over the Renault Koleos's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 25% of the recorded Renault Koleos failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (2.4%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (2.0%), "Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened" (1.0%) among the Renault Koleos's suspension faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 20% of the recorded Renault Koleos failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (2.3%), "Position lamp not working" (2.1%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (0.3%) among the Renault Koleos's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 17% of the recorded Renault Koleos failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.2%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.0%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.0%) among the Renault Koleos's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Renault Koleos DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Renault Koleos, each with how many of the model's 14,579 tests it was noted on.

  • "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (Major) — noted on about 464 Renault Koleos tests, 3.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 355 Renault Koleos tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 330 Renault Koleos tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (Major) — noted on about 320 Renault Koleos tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 317 Renault Koleos tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 304 Renault Koleos tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Renault Koleos Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Renault Koleos model year on record is 2020 (90.8% across 1,544 tests), and the weakest is 2010 (67.9%). The gap between them is 22.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Renault Koleos reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 5.0 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2020 Koleos 1,544 90.8% 90.1% 34,929 mi Wipers blade defective
2019 Koleos 3,281 88.4% 87.1% 42,097 mi Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates
2018 Koleos 3,041 88.2% 86.9% 53,737 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2017 Koleos 2,293 85.1% 82.8% 59,696 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2010 Koleos 308 67.9% 56.4% 115,149 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2009 Koleos 3,153 68.8% 58.0% 114,393 mi Track rod end ball joint has excessive play
2008 Koleos 959 68.6% 58.0% 118,450 mi Track rod end ball joint has excessive play

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Renault Koleos Owners

These checks follow this Renault Koleos's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Renault Koleos.

  • the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Renault Koleos. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the Renault Koleos is most common

Across every Koleos model year on record (2008–2020): 6,751 Renault Koleos cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 14,578 tests. Sheffield (S) has the most, with 178 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Sheffield (S) 178 2.6% 396 83.1%
2 Birmingham (B) 164 2.4% 322 86.0%
3 Swansea (SA) 151 2.2% 379 82.3%
4 Glasgow (G) 150 2.2% 323 83.9%
5 Cardiff (CF) 139 2.1% 309 84.1%
6 Peterborough (PE) 135 2% 287 83.3%
7 Warrington (WA) 123 1.8% 260 84.6%
8 Northampton (NN) 118 1.7% 265 77.4%
9 Basildon (SS) 117 1.7% 264 91.3%
10 Nottingham (NG) 114 1.7% 255 79.2%
11 Doncaster (DN) 109 1.6% 218 81.7%
12 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 106 1.6% 256 85.2%
13 Manchester (M) 100 1.5% 178 86.0%
14 Norwich (NR) 97 1.4% 252 84.9%
15 Romford (RM) 92 1.4% 169 92.3%
16 Wakefield (WF) 90 1.3% 176 81.3%
17 Exeter (EX) 89 1.3% 227 81.9%
18 Derby (DE) 89 1.3% 163 89.0%
19 Liverpool (L) 87 1.3% 187 86.1%
20 Wolverhampton (WV) 87 1.3% 166 87.3%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Koleos cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: Renault Koleos MOT & Reliability

What is the Renault Koleos MOT pass rate?

82.1% of the 14,579 recorded Renault Koleos MOT tests ended in a pass, +1.1 percentage points above the national average. 78.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Renault Koleos model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest Renault Koleos year on record at 90.8%, while 2010 is the weakest at 67.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Renault Koleos MOT failures?

The most recorded Renault Koleos failures are "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" and "Ball joint excessively worn" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Steering section.