Pass rate
Above average — 0.2 pts behind the 98.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 58 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £24–£82
Only 58 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 0.2 pts behind the 98.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 58 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £24–£82
Most common fault
Suspension
33.3% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 26 years on record, a spread of 31.4 points. See every year →
The 2025 Renault Trafic MOT pass rate is 98.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.3% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Visibility accounts for 33.3% of everything recorded on the 2025 Renault Trafic, against 5.0% nationally — 28.3 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 33.3%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Renault Trafic? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Renault Trafic first registered in 2025 is combined here — 6 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 98.5%, so this figure is 0.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 98.2%. The median 2025 Renault Trafic in this dataset had covered 4,445 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 1.72% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Headlight Alignment
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 90% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all Trafic model years on record (2000–2025): 161,586 Renault Trafic cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 420,362 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 3,715 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 3,715 | 78.9% |
| 2 | Peterborough (PE) | 3,371 | 73.8% |
| 3 | Glasgow (G) | 3,336 | 73.3% |
| 4 | Sheffield (S) | 3,098 | 77.0% |
| 5 | Nottingham (NG) | 2,980 | 71.3% |
| 6 | Bristol (BS) | 2,846 | 69.9% |
| 7 | Cardiff (CF) | 2,777 | 71.9% |
| 8 | Swansea (SA) | 2,776 | 71.3% |
| 9 | Basildon (SS) | 2,738 | 81.4% |
| 10 | Portsmouth (PO) | 2,628 | 69.6% |
| 11 | Exeter (EX) | 2,551 | 67.6% |
| 12 | Doncaster (DN) | 2,406 | 72.4% |
| 13 | Norwich (NR) | 2,390 | 71.5% |
| 14 | Chelmsford (CM) | 2,330 | 77.9% |
| 15 | Ashford (TN) | 2,293 | 74.1% |
| 16 | Leicester (LE) | 2,290 | 75.6% |
| 17 | Ipswich (IP) | 2,238 | 72.4% |
| 18 | Edinburgh (EH) | 2,085 | 70.1% |
| 19 | Stoke On Trent (ST) | 2,030 | 71.7% |
| 20 | Plymouth (PL) | 2,025 | 68.9% |
The twenty areas with the most Renault Trafic cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 22 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 1.7% of tests
“headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests
“washers not working”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 5 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£82 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 58 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
26 model years on record, from 2000 to 2025. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.9% to 98.3% — a spread of 31.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Shares of the 6 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 2 | 33.30% | 20.98% | +12.32 |
| Visibility | 2 | 33.30% | 4.97% | +28.33 |
| Tyres | 1 | 16.70% | 19.76% | −3.06 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 1 | 16.70% | 12.21% | +4.49 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.7% | £30–80 |
| Linkage insecurely attached Suspension | Rectified | 1.7% | £40–150 |
| Linkage insecurely attached Suspension | Major | 1.7% | £40–150 |
| Washers not working Visibility | Rectified | 1.7% | £5–15 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Rectified | 1.7% | £5–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 1.7% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 52 | 98.1% | 7,103 mi |
| 30-60k | 1 | 100.0% | 30,176 mi |
Source: 58 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
98.3% of the 58 2025 Renault Trafic tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 98.5% for cars first used in 2025. First-attempt pass rate: 98.2%.
The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (1.72%), linkage insecurely attached (1.72%), linkage insecurely attached (1.72%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 98.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2025 Renault Trafic in this dataset had covered 4,445 mi.