Calculate my fail sheet

2000 Renault Trafic MOT pass rate

Only 52 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

78.8%

Around average — 5.0 pts ahead of the 73.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 52 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £49–£124

Which year to buy

  • Best 2025 98.3% pass
  • Avoid 2004 66.9% pass

Across the 26 years on record, a spread of 31.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
74.4%
Typical mileage
78k mi

The 2000 Renault Trafic MOT pass rate is 78.8% of its MOT tests — 5.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 19.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2000 Renault Trafic on the real record

78.8% of 2000 Renault Trafic MOTs passed — 52 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.2× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 12.2% of everything recorded on the 2000 Renault Trafic, against 5.5% nationally — 6.7 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 19.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Trafic? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2000 Renault Trafic compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.8%, so this figure is 5.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 74.4%. The median 2000 Renault Trafic in this dataset had covered 78,162 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 9.62% of tests.

  • 52 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.8% overall pass rate, 74.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Trafic, the average is 73.4% — best year 2025 (98.3%), worst 2004 (66.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
52
Typical mileage (median)
78,162 mi
Make and model
Renault Trafic
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Trafic MOT pass rate?

0-30k 66.7%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 77.4%
90-120k 85.7%
120k+ 80.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Renault Trafic is most common

Across all Trafic model years on record (2000–2025): 161,586 Renault Trafic cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 420,362 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 3,715 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 3,715 2.3% 8,317 78.9%
2 Peterborough (PE) 3,371 2.1% 9,023 73.8%
3 Glasgow (G) 3,336 2.1% 8,478 73.3%
4 Sheffield (S) 3,098 1.9% 7,811 77.0%
5 Nottingham (NG) 2,980 1.8% 7,898 71.3%
6 Bristol (BS) 2,846 1.8% 7,920 69.9%
7 Cardiff (CF) 2,777 1.7% 7,831 71.9%
8 Swansea (SA) 2,776 1.7% 8,439 71.3%
9 Basildon (SS) 2,738 1.7% 6,614 81.4%
10 Portsmouth (PO) 2,628 1.6% 7,989 69.6%
11 Exeter (EX) 2,551 1.6% 8,077 67.6%
12 Doncaster (DN) 2,406 1.5% 6,207 72.4%
13 Norwich (NR) 2,390 1.5% 7,357 71.5%
14 Chelmsford (CM) 2,330 1.4% 5,397 77.9%
15 Ashford (TN) 2,293 1.4% 6,077 74.1%
16 Leicester (LE) 2,290 1.4% 5,931 75.6%
17 Ipswich (IP) 2,238 1.4% 6,455 72.4%
18 Edinburgh (EH) 2,085 1.3% 5,934 70.1%
19 Stoke On Trent (ST) 2,030 1.3% 5,421 71.7%
20 Plymouth (PL) 2,025 1.3% 6,275 68.9%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Trafic cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Trafic

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 17 88.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2000 Trafic

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 19.0%
−1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.0%
−3.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 14.3%
+2.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Emissions & leaks 12.2%
+6.7 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 10.6%
  • Steering 8.5%
  • Advisories 7.9%
  • Tyres 5.3%
  • Visibility 2.1%
  • Identification 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2000 Renault Trafic tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2000 Trafic

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 9.6% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the battery 9.6% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

  3. Check the lights 9.6% of tests

    “individual direction indicators not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2000 Trafic through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £49–£124 — and 34% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£49–£124
Cheapest common item: individual direction indicators not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: integral vehicle structure condition corroded…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
34%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 52 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Trafic, side by side

26 model years on record, from 2000 to 2025. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.9% to 98.3% — a spread of 31.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 78.8%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 67.6% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2002 68.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2003 67.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 66.9% ball joint excessively worn
  6. 2005 68.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2006 67.4% ball joint excessively worn
  8. 2007 68.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 68.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 68.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 67.9% track rod end ball joint has…
  12. 2011 67.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 69.0% track rod end ball joint has…
  14. 2013 70.5% track rod end ball joint has…
  15. 2014 70.9% track rod end ball joint has…
  16. 2015 72.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 74.8% track rod end ball joint has…
  18. 2017 76.1% track rod end ball joint has…
  19. 2018 78.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 81.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 84.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 84.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 84.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 91.1% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  25. 2024 94.7% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  26. 2025 98.3% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2000 Renault Trafic with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2000 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2000 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2000 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2000 Renault Trafic 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 188 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 36 19.00% 20.89% −1.89
Suspension 34 18.00% 20.98% −2.98
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 27 14.30% 12.21% +2.09
Noise, emissions and leaks 23 12.20% 5.52% +6.68
Body, chassis, structure 20 10.60% 5.57% +5.03
Steering 16 8.50% 2.57% +5.93
Non-component advisories 15 7.90% 4.18% +3.72
Tyres 10 5.30% 19.76% −14.46
Visibility 4 2.10% 4.97% −2.87
Identification of the vehicle 3 1.60% 1.76% −0.16

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 52 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 9.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.6% £60–140 Battery →
Individual direction indicators not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 9.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 9.6% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 9.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering Major 5.8% £120–300 Steering Rack →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 5.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure Major 3.9% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 34.6% £200–700
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 28.9% £120–300
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 21.1% £45–110
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 11.5% £45–120
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.5% £45–95
Individual direction indicators incorrect colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 11.5% £3–12

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 66.7% 754 mi
30-60k 1 100.0% 59,228 mi
60-90k 31 77.4% 71,389 mi
90-120k 7 85.7% 94,009 mi
120k+ 10 80.0% 138,950 mi

Source: 52 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2000 Trafic MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2000 Renault Trafic?

78.8% of the 52 2000 Renault Trafic tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.8% for cars first used in 2000. First-attempt pass rate: 74.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2000 Renault Trafic?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (9.62%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (9.62%), individual direction indicators not working (9.62%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2000 Renault Trafic MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2000 Renault Trafic in this dataset had covered 78,162 mi.