Calculate my fail sheet

2023 Renault Trafic MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

91.1%

Above average — 3.7 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 818 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£67

Most common fault

Brakes

27.2% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

3.0 pts up across model years — 2.1% in 2002, 5.1% in 2022.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2025 98.3% pass
  • Avoid 2004 66.9% pass

Across the 26 years on record, a spread of 31.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.3%
Typical mileage
27k mi

The 2023 Renault Trafic MOT pass rate is 91.1% of its MOT tests — 3.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Renault Trafic on the real record

91.1% of 2023 Renault Trafic MOTs passed — 818 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 27.2% of everything recorded on the 2023 Renault Trafic, against 20.9% nationally — 6.3 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Renault Trafic? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Renault Trafic first registered in 2023 is combined here — 14 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Renault Trafic compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 3.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.3%. The median 2023 Renault Trafic in this dataset had covered 26,933 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.4% of the time, April–September 92.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 1.83% of tests.

  • 818 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.1% overall pass rate, 90.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Renault Trafic, the average is 73.4% — best year 2025 (98.3%), worst 2004 (66.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
818
Typical mileage (median)
26,933 mi
Make and model
Renault Trafic
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Trafic MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.8%
30-60k 87.4%
60-90k 81.5%
90-120k 85.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Renault Trafic is most common

Across all Trafic model years on record (2000–2025): 161,586 Renault Trafic cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 420,362 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 3,715 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 3,715 2.3% 8,317 78.9%
2 Peterborough (PE) 3,371 2.1% 9,023 73.8%
3 Glasgow (G) 3,336 2.1% 8,478 73.3%
4 Sheffield (S) 3,098 1.9% 7,811 77.0%
5 Nottingham (NG) 2,980 1.8% 7,898 71.3%
6 Bristol (BS) 2,846 1.8% 7,920 69.9%
7 Cardiff (CF) 2,777 1.7% 7,831 71.9%
8 Swansea (SA) 2,776 1.7% 8,439 71.3%
9 Basildon (SS) 2,738 1.7% 6,614 81.4%
10 Portsmouth (PO) 2,628 1.6% 7,989 69.6%
11 Exeter (EX) 2,551 1.6% 8,077 67.6%
12 Doncaster (DN) 2,406 1.5% 6,207 72.4%
13 Norwich (NR) 2,390 1.5% 7,357 71.5%
14 Chelmsford (CM) 2,330 1.4% 5,397 77.9%
15 Ashford (TN) 2,293 1.4% 6,077 74.1%
16 Leicester (LE) 2,290 1.4% 5,931 75.6%
17 Ipswich (IP) 2,238 1.4% 6,455 72.4%
18 Edinburgh (EH) 2,085 1.3% 5,934 70.1%
19 Stoke On Trent (ST) 2,030 1.3% 5,421 71.7%
20 Plymouth (PL) 2,025 1.3% 6,275 68.9%

The twenty areas with the most Renault Trafic cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Trafic

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 241 89.6%
Yorkshire 142 95.1%
North West 87 90.8%
Scotland 63 85.7%
West Midlands 59 96.6%
East of England 55 90.9%
South West 51 90.2%
North East 51 92.2%
Wales 41 87.8%
East Midlands 23 91.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Trafic

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 27.2%
+6.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 21.4%
+1.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 16.6%
−4.4 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 12.0%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 8.2%
  • Advisories 5.3%
  • Steering 4.8%
  • Seat belts 1.9%
  • Road wheels 1.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Renault Trafic tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Trafic

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.8% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 1.6% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.3% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Trafic through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£67 — and 24% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£67
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
24%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 818 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Trafic, side by side

26 model years on record, from 2000 to 2025. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.9% to 98.3% — a spread of 31.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 78.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 67.6% ball joint excessively worn
  3. 2002 68.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2003 67.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2004 66.9% ball joint excessively worn
  6. 2005 68.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2006 67.4% ball joint excessively worn
  8. 2007 68.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 68.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 68.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2010 67.9% track rod end ball joint has…
  12. 2011 67.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 69.0% track rod end ball joint has…
  14. 2013 70.5% track rod end ball joint has…
  15. 2014 70.9% track rod end ball joint has…
  16. 2015 72.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 74.8% track rod end ball joint has…
  18. 2017 76.1% track rod end ball joint has…
  19. 2018 78.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 81.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 84.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 84.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2022 84.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  24. 2023 91.1%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  25. 2024 94.7% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  26. 2025 98.3% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Renault Trafic with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Renault Trafic 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 412 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 113 27.20% 20.89% +6.31
Tyres 89 21.40% 19.76% +1.64
Suspension 69 16.60% 20.98% −4.38
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 50 12.00% 12.21% −0.21
Visibility 34 8.20% 4.97% +3.23
Non-component advisories 22 5.30% 4.18% +1.12
Steering 20 4.80% 2.57% +2.23
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 8 1.90% 0.82% +1.08
Road Wheels 4 1.00% 0.75% +0.25
Noise, emissions and leaks 3 0.70% 5.52% −4.82

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 818 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.8% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.6% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 1.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.98% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.86% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.73% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.73% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 0.73% £3–15 Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.61% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.0% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.9% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 3.8% £30–75
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.2% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.2% £45–95
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Advisory 1.1% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 442 94.8% 15,700 mi
30-60k 285 87.4% 42,651 mi
60-90k 54 81.5% 69,697 mi
90-120k 20 85.0% 100,143 mi

Source: 818 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Trafic MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Renault Trafic?

91.1% of the 818 2023 Renault Trafic tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 90.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Renault Trafic?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.83%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (1.59%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (1.34%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Renault Trafic MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.8% of the time, falling to 85.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Renault Trafic in this dataset had covered 26,933 mi.

Does the season affect the 2023 Renault Trafic MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.