2019 Roller Team motorhome MOT pass rate

Only 62 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

90.3%

Above average — 0.8 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 62 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£75

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 90.3% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2019 90.3% pass · this year

Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.3%
Typical mileage
13k mi

The 2019 Roller Team motorhome MOT pass rate is 90.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Roller Team motorhome on the real record

90.3% of 2019 Roller Team motorhome MOTs passed — 62 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Roller Team motorhome does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Visibility: 4.0× the national share

Visibility accounts for 20.0% of everything recorded on the 2019 Roller Team Motorhome, against 5.0% nationally — 15.0 points above. Tyres are still the single largest share at 23.3%, but at 19.8% nationally that one is ordinary. Wipers, washers and a chip in the driver’s eyeline are the three quickest ways to fail a test that the car otherwise deserves to pass.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Roller Team Motorhome? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Roller Team motorhome compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 0.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.3%. The median 2019 Roller Team motorhome in this dataset had covered 13,021 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Washers not working", noted on 4.84% of tests.

  • 62 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.3% overall pass rate, 89.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Roller Team motorhome, the average is 90.3% — best year 2019 (90.3%), worst 2019 (90.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
62
Typical mileage (median)
13,021 mi
Make and model
Roller Team Motorhome
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen Washer

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Motorhome MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.4%
30-60k 75.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Motorhome

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Motorhome

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 23.3%
+3.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.0%
−0.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 20.0%
+15.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 13.3%
+1.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Seat belts 10.0%
  • Suspension 6.7%
  • Body & chassis 3.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Roller Team Motorhome tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Motorhome

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 4.8% of tests

    “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the lights 3.2% of tests

    “srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Motorhome through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£75 — and 64% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£75
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
64%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 62 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Compare the 2019 Roller Team Motorhome with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 motorhomes with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Roller Team Motorhome 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 30 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 7 23.30% 19.76% +3.54
Brakes 6 20.00% 20.89% −0.89
Visibility 6 20.00% 4.97% +15.03
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4 13.30% 12.21% +1.09
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 10.00% 0.82% +9.18
Suspension 2 6.70% 20.98% −14.28
Body, chassis, structure 1 3.30% 5.57% −2.27
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 3.30% 5.52% −2.22

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 62 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Washers not working Visibility Major 4.8% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 3.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.6% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Reversing lamps inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £3–15 Bulb →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.6% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Stop lamp light intensity significantly reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.2% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.2% £40–150
Hydraulic fluid leaks fluid leaking excessively Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 1.6% £60–250
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Advisory 1.6% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 58 91.4% 14,165 mi
30-60k 4 75.0% 31,578 mi

Source: 62 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Motorhome MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Roller Team motorhome?

90.3% of the 62 2019 Roller Team motorhome tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 89.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Roller Team motorhome?

The three most recorded items are washers not working (4.84%), srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (3.23%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.23%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Roller Team motorhome MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.4% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Roller Team motorhome in this dataset had covered 13,021 mi.