Calculate my fail sheet

2006 Saab 9-5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

75.1%

Around average — 2.6 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,676 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £49–£132

Most common fault

Suspension

26.6% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

6.2 pts down across model years — 8.4% in 2000, 2.2% in 2011.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 82.9% pass
  • Avoid 2002 73.2% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 9.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.7%
Typical mileage
127k mi

The 2006 Saab 9-5 MOT pass rate is 75.1% of its MOT tests — 2.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Saab 9-5 on the real record

75.1% of 2006 Saab 9-5 MOTs passed — 3,676 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Emissions & leaks: 2.4× the national share

Emissions & leaks make up 13.2% of everything recorded on the 2006 Saab 9-5, against 5.5% nationally — 7.7 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 26.6%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Saab 9-5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Saab 9-5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 2.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.7%. The median 2006 Saab 9-5 in this dataset had covered 127,048 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 70% of tests, with a 75.5% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.5% of the time, April–September 74.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 5.58% of tests.

  • 3,676 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.1% overall pass rate, 68.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Saab 9-5, the average is 76.3% — best year 2011 (82.9%), worst 2002 (73.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,676
Typical mileage (median)
127,048 mi
Make and model
Saab 9-5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 9-5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 86.3%
60-90k 80.9%
90-120k 76.1%
120k+ 72.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 75.5%
Diesel 74.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (70% of tests).

Where the Saab 9-5 is most common

Across all 9-5 model years on record (2000–2012): 11,546 Saab 9-5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 28,152 tests. Reading (RG) has the most, with 327 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Reading (RG) 327 2.8% 804 83.0%
2 Norwich (NR) 284 2.5% 697 75.8%
3 Birmingham (B) 278 2.4% 639 79.3%
4 Ashford (TN) 262 2.3% 659 77.7%
5 Peterborough (PE) 229 2% 554 74.4%
6 Sheffield (S) 229 2% 504 87.7%
7 Bristol (BS) 226 2% 624 69.9%
8 Leicester (LE) 225 1.9% 537 78.6%
9 Edinburgh (EH) 214 1.9% 599 69.6%
10 Glasgow (G) 211 1.8% 470 83.0%
11 Portsmouth (PO) 200 1.7% 524 73.7%
12 Cambridge (CB) 189 1.6% 488 78.7%
13 Ipswich (IP) 185 1.6% 477 76.9%
14 Guildford (GU) 182 1.6% 474 71.1%
15 Southampton (SO) 182 1.6% 459 72.1%
16 Gloucester (GL) 177 1.5% 464 73.7%
17 London (N) 175 1.5% 439 81.8%
18 Stevenage (SG) 164 1.4% 345 84.6%
19 Stockport (SK) 162 1.4% 382 79.1%
20 Cardiff (CF) 160 1.4% 453 73.7%

The twenty areas with the most Saab 9-5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 9-5

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 905 77.3%
South West 515 69.3%
East of England 502 79.7%
North West 314 73.6%
West Midlands 267 74.2%
Scotland 261 64.4%
East Midlands 258 73.6%
Yorkshire 239 75.7%
London 179 86.0%
Wales 169 74.6%
North East 67 80.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 9-5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.6%
+5.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.1%
+1.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 13.2%
+7.7 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Tyres 11.8%
−8.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 7.5%
  • Body & chassis 6.6%
  • Visibility 3.7%
  • Identification 3.5%
  • Advisories 1.9%
  • Seat belts 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Saab 9-5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 9-5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 5.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 3.7% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the brake pipes 2.2% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 9-5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £49–£132 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£49–£132
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
40%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,676 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 9-5, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2000 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.2% to 82.9% — a spread of 9.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 76.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 78.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 73.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2003 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 74.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 74.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 75.1%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 76.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 76.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 77.9% malfunction indicator lamp…
  11. 2010 80.0% position lamp not working
  12. 2011 82.9% position lamp not working
  13. 2012 78.6% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Saab 9-5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Saab 9-5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 11,346 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 3,067 26.60% 20.98% +5.62
Brakes 2,553 22.10% 20.89% +1.21
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,518 13.20% 5.52% +7.68
Tyres 1,357 11.80% 19.76% −7.96
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 869 7.50% 12.21% −4.71
Body, chassis, structure 757 6.60% 5.57% +1.03
Visibility 427 3.70% 4.97% −1.27
Identification of the vehicle 402 3.50% 1.76% +1.74
Non-component advisories 219 1.90% 4.18% −2.28
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 177 1.50% 0.82% +0.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,676 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 2.5% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.2% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Mirrors slightly damaged Visibility Minor 1.6% £3–15 Bulb →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 1.6% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 30.7% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 19.2% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 18.5% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 14.1% £45–110
Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 12.5% £35–85

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 3 100.0% 27,965 mi
30-60k 146 86.3% 47,601 mi
60-90k 512 80.9% 77,044 mi
90-120k 929 76.1% 106,296 mi
120k+ 2,079 72.5% 156,214 mi

Source: 3,676 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 9-5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Saab 9-5?

75.1% of the 3,676 2006 Saab 9-5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 68.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Saab 9-5?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.58%), position lamp not working (3.73%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (3.65%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Saab 9-5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 72.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Saab 9-5 in this dataset had covered 127,048 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Saab 9-5?

Petrol: 75.5% pass rate across 2,566 tests. Diesel: 74.0% pass rate across 1,102 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Saab 9-5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 74.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.