Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Saab 9-5 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

82.9%

Around average — 7.0 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,127 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£61

Which year to buy

  • Best 2011 82.9% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2002 73.2% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 9.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
79.9%
Typical mileage
107k mi

The 2011 Saab 9-5 MOT pass rate is 82.9% of its MOT tests — 7.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Saab 9-5 on the real record

82.9% of 2011 Saab 9-5 MOTs passed — 1,127 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Beats its own age and mileage

Once you allow for how old and how far these cars have been driven, the expected pass rate is 75.9% and this one manages 82.9% — 7.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Saab 9-5? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Saab 9-5 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 7.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 79.9%. The median 2011 Saab 9-5 in this dataset had covered 106,634 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 80% of tests, with a 82.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.1% of the time, April–September 84.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Position lamp not working", noted on 5.86% of tests.

  • 1,127 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 82.9% overall pass rate, 79.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Saab 9-5, the average is 76.3% — best year 2011 (82.9%), worst 2002 (73.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,127
Typical mileage (median)
106,634 mi
Make and model
Saab 9-5
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 9-5 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.0%
30-60k 91.3%
60-90k 84.3%
90-120k 87.7%
120k+ 77.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 82.1%
Petrol 85.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (80% of tests).

Where the Saab 9-5 is most common

Across all 9-5 model years on record (2000–2012): 11,546 Saab 9-5 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 28,152 tests. Reading (RG) has the most, with 327 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Reading (RG) 327 2.8% 804 83.0%
2 Norwich (NR) 284 2.5% 697 75.8%
3 Birmingham (B) 278 2.4% 639 79.3%
4 Ashford (TN) 262 2.3% 659 77.7%
5 Peterborough (PE) 229 2% 554 74.4%
6 Sheffield (S) 229 2% 504 87.7%
7 Bristol (BS) 226 2% 624 69.9%
8 Leicester (LE) 225 1.9% 537 78.6%
9 Edinburgh (EH) 214 1.9% 599 69.6%
10 Glasgow (G) 211 1.8% 470 83.0%
11 Portsmouth (PO) 200 1.7% 524 73.7%
12 Cambridge (CB) 189 1.6% 488 78.7%
13 Ipswich (IP) 185 1.6% 477 76.9%
14 Guildford (GU) 182 1.6% 474 71.1%
15 Southampton (SO) 182 1.6% 459 72.1%
16 Gloucester (GL) 177 1.5% 464 73.7%
17 London (N) 175 1.5% 439 81.8%
18 Stevenage (SG) 164 1.4% 345 84.6%
19 Stockport (SK) 162 1.4% 382 79.1%
20 Cardiff (CF) 160 1.4% 453 73.7%

The twenty areas with the most Saab 9-5 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 9-5

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 170 82.4%
South East 158 82.9%
South West 149 77.2%
East of England 143 79.0%
North West 103 88.3%
West Midlands 100 90.0%
Yorkshire 95 78.9%
North East 58 79.3%
East Midlands 56 85.7%
Wales 53 88.7%
London 42 90.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 9-5

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.6%
+1.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 18.1%
−1.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 16.5%
+4.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 16.3%
−4.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.0%
  • Body & chassis 4.6%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Advisories 3.9%
  • Steering 2.6%
  • Identification 2.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Saab 9-5 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 9-5

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.9% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the coil springs 3.4% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 9-5 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£61 — and 65% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£61
Cheapest common item: stop lamp with a multiple light source up to…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
65%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,127 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 9-5, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2000 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 73.2% to 82.9% — a spread of 9.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 76.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2001 78.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 73.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2003 73.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 74.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 74.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 75.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 76.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2008 76.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 77.9% malfunction indicator lamp…
  11. 2010 80.0% position lamp not working
  12. 2011 82.9%
    position lamp not working
  13. 2012 78.6% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Saab 9-5 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Saab 9-5 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,974 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 450 22.60% 20.98% +1.62
Tyres 360 18.10% 19.76% −1.66
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 328 16.50% 12.21% +4.29
Brakes 324 16.30% 20.89% −4.59
Noise, emissions and leaks 159 8.00% 5.52% +2.48
Body, chassis, structure 92 4.60% 5.57% −0.97
Visibility 82 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Non-component advisories 78 3.90% 4.18% −0.28
Steering 52 2.60% 2.57% +0.03
Identification of the vehicle 49 2.50% 1.76% +0.74

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,127 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £3–15 Bulb →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.1% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.89% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.80% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.9% £45–95
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 12.9% £180–450
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 11.0% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.7% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 10 90.0% 21,487 mi
30-60k 80 91.3% 46,486 mi
60-90k 248 84.3% 77,305 mi
90-120k 317 87.7% 104,598 mi
120k+ 395 77.0% 154,096 mi

Source: 1,127 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 9-5 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Saab 9-5?

82.9% of the 1,127 2011 Saab 9-5 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 79.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Saab 9-5?

The three most recorded items are position lamp not working (5.86%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.68%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.44%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Saab 9-5 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 77.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Saab 9-5 in this dataset had covered 106,634 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Saab 9-5?

Diesel: 82.1% pass rate across 901 tests. Petrol: 85.8% pass rate across 226 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Saab 9-5 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.