2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.9%

Above average — 0.2 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,483 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£102

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.1% pass
  • Avoid 2019 90.0% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 5.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.1%
Typical mileage
32k mi

The 2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline MOT pass rate is 90.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline on the real record

90.9% of 2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline MOTs passed — 4,483 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Skoda Karoq Sportline does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 37.5% of everything recorded on the 2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline, against 19.8% nationally — 17.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Skoda Karoq Sportline? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 0.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.1%. The median 2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline in this dataset had covered 31,720 mi.

95% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 91.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.1% of the time, April–September 90.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.99% of tests.

  • 4,483 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.9% overall pass rate, 90.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Skoda Karoq Sportline, the average is 91.6% — best year 2023 (95.1%), worst 2019 (90.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,483
Typical mileage (median)
31,720 mi
Make and model
Skoda Karoq Sportline
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Karoq Sportline MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.5%
30-60k 89.9%
60-90k 88.1%
90-120k 82.1%
120k+ 88.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 91.0%
Diesel 89.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (95% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Karoq Sportline

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 960 89.9%
North West 621 91.8%
South West 432 91.9%
East of England 425 88.9%
Yorkshire 424 93.2%
Scotland 405 91.6%
West Midlands 399 90.2%
East Midlands 332 89.5%
North East 201 94.0%
Wales 160 91.9%
London 124 88.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Karoq Sportline

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 37.5%
+17.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 24.1%
+3.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.7%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 9.5%
+5.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 3.7%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.9%
  • Road wheels 0.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.6%
  • Seat belts 0.6%
  • Identification 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Karoq Sportline

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the shock absorbers 1.4% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  3. Check the brakes 0.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Karoq Sportline through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£102 — and 8% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£102
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
8%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,483 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Karoq Sportline, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2019 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.0% to 95.1% — a spread of 5.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 90.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 90.9%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 91.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2022 94.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2023 95.1% has a bulge, caused by separation…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,036 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,516 37.50% 19.76% +17.74
Suspension 977 24.10% 20.98% +3.12
Brakes 837 20.70% 20.89% −0.19
Non-component advisories 383 9.50% 4.18% +5.32
Visibility 148 3.70% 4.97% −1.27
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 77 1.90% 12.21% −10.31
Road Wheels 31 0.80% 0.75% +0.05
Noise, emissions and leaks 25 0.60% 5.52% −4.92
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 23 0.60% 0.82% −0.22
Identification of the vehicle 19 0.50% 1.76% −1.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,483 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 1.4% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.94% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.74% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.67% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.65% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.62% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.54% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.40% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 15.3% £30–75
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.7% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.9% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.6% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 5.2% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,018 92.5% 21,369 mi
30-60k 2,193 89.9% 40,961 mi
60-90k 235 88.1% 69,777 mi
90-120k 28 82.1% 100,715 mi
120k+ 9 88.9% 137,485 mi

Source: 4,483 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Karoq Sportline MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline?

90.9% of the 4,483 2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 90.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.99%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.65%), shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (1.41%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.5% of the time, falling to 88.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline in this dataset had covered 31,720 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline?

Petrol: 91.0% pass rate across 4,249 tests. Diesel: 89.7% pass rate across 234 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Skoda Karoq Sportline MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.