2004 Smart Mcc City Cabriolet MOT pass rate

Pass rate

74.2%

Below average — 2.0 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 531 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£84

Which year to buy

  • Best 2004 74.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2001 67.6% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 6.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.7%
Typical mileage
67k mi

The 2004 Smart Mcc City Cabriolet MOT pass rate is 74.2% of its MOT tests — 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 21.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Smart Mcc City Cabriolet on the real record

74.2% of 2004 Smart Mcc City Cabriolet MOTs passed — 531 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Smart Mcc City Cabriolet does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.4× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 17.4% of everything recorded on the 2004 Smart Mcc City Cabriolet, against 12.2% nationally — 5.2 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 21.4%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Smart Mcc City Cabriolet? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Smart Mcc City Cabriolet compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.7%. The median 2004 Smart Mcc City Cabriolet in this dataset had covered 66,730 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 73.4% of the time, April–September 75.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 5.08% of tests.

  • 531 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.2% overall pass rate, 67.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Smart Mcc City Cabriolet, the average is 73.1% — best year 2004 (74.2%), worst 2001 (67.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
531
Typical mileage (median)
66,730 mi
Make and model
Smart Mcc City Cabriolet
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the City Cabriolet MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.2%
30-60k 74.6%
60-90k 75.4%
90-120k 66.2%
120k+ 72.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the City Cabriolet

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 132 72.7%
South West 92 71.7%
North West 55 72.7%
East of England 54 75.9%
London 48 70.8%
West Midlands 44 81.8%
East Midlands 31 83.9%
Yorkshire 28 71.4%
Wales 18 72.2%
Scotland 17 70.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 City Cabriolet

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 21.4%
+0.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.9%
−1.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 17.4%
+5.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 12.4%
−7.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.0%
  • Body & chassis 5.6%
  • Visibility 5.2%
  • Steering 3.7%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Advisories 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Smart Mcc City Cabriolet tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 City Cabriolet

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.1% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.8% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the coil springs 3.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 City Cabriolet through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£84 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£84
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
42%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 531 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the City Cabriolet, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2001 to 2007. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.6% to 74.2% — a spread of 6.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 67.6% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2002 72.2% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  3. 2003 73.3% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  4. 2004 74.2%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2005 72.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2006 73.5% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  7. 2007 72.5% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Smart Mcc City Cabriolet with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Smart Mcc City Cabriolet 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,337 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 290 21.40% 20.89% +0.51
Suspension 269 19.90% 20.98% −1.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 236 17.40% 12.21% +5.19
Tyres 168 12.40% 19.76% −7.36
Noise, emissions and leaks 122 9.00% 5.52% +3.48
Body, chassis, structure 76 5.60% 5.57% +0.03
Visibility 71 5.20% 4.97% +0.23
Steering 50 3.70% 2.57% +1.13
Identification of the vehicle 30 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Non-component advisories 25 1.80% 4.18% −2.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 531 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.8% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.6% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 3.0% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.3% £45–120 Exhaust →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 15.4% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.9% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.9% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 9.4% £200–700
Flexible brake hoses excessively deteriorated Brakes Advisory 6.4% £25–70

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 17 88.2% 21,751 mi
30-60k 197 74.6% 47,705 mi
60-90k 232 75.4% 73,421 mi
90-120k 68 66.2% 102,678 mi
120k+ 11 72.7% 126,220 mi

Source: 531 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 City Cabriolet MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Smart Mcc City Cabriolet?

74.2% of the 531 2004 Smart Mcc City Cabriolet tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 67.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Smart Mcc City Cabriolet?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (5.08%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (3.95%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (3.77%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Smart Mcc City Cabriolet MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.2% of the time, falling to 72.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Smart Mcc City Cabriolet in this dataset had covered 66,730 mi.

Does the season affect the 2004 Smart Mcc City Cabriolet MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 73.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.