Pass rate
Below average — 12.3 pts behind the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 396 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £24–£60
Pass rate
Below average — 12.3 pts behind the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 396 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £24–£60
Most common fault
Suspension
22.0% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 25.1 points. See every year →
The 2012 SsangYong Rexton MOT pass rate is 64.9% of its MOT tests — 12.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SsangYong Rexton does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 15.4% of everything recorded on the 2012 SsangYong Rexton, against 5.6% nationally — 9.8 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 22.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a SsangYong Rexton? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every SsangYong Rexton first registered in 2012 is combined here — 4 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 12.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 53.5%. The median 2012 SsangYong Rexton in this dataset had covered 88,532 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 62.6% of the time, April–September 67.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play", noted on 8.84% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 54% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| Wales | 56 | 62.5% |
| West Midlands | 54 | 66.7% |
| South East | 48 | 66.7% |
| South West | 48 | 56.3% |
| East Midlands | 45 | 64.4% |
| Yorkshire | 40 | 60.0% |
| North West | 36 | 72.2% |
| Scotland | 27 | 66.7% |
| East of England | 24 | 66.7% |
| North East | 18 | 77.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 8.8% of tests
“track rod end ball joint has excessive play”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the coil springs 5.6% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the lights 3.8% of tests
“rear fog lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£60 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 396 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
19 model years on record, from 2004 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.2% to 89.3% — a spread of 25.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 1,220 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 270 | 22.00% | 20.98% | +1.02 |
| Brakes | 269 | 21.90% | 20.89% | +1.01 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 189 | 15.40% | 5.57% | +9.83 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 166 | 13.50% | 12.21% | +1.29 |
| Tyres | 109 | 8.90% | 19.76% | −10.86 |
| Steering | 89 | 7.30% | 2.57% | +4.73 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 61 | 5.00% | 5.52% | −0.52 |
| Visibility | 32 | 2.60% | 4.97% | −2.37 |
| Non-component advisories | 26 | 2.10% | 4.18% | −2.08 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 9 | 0.70% | 1.76% | −1.06 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 8.8% | £18–45 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 5.6% | £25–65 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 5.0% | £18–45 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 4.3% | £45–110 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.8% | £3–15 |
| Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.8% | £3–12 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 3.3% | £45–120 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 3.3% | £80–180 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.3% | £3–12 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.0% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 16.4% | £45–95 |
| Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 14.9% | £180–450 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 13.6% | £80–180 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 13.4% | £45–110 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 10.6% | £40–150 |
| Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 7.8% | £40–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 3 | 100.0% | 20,962 mi |
| 30-60k | 56 | 73.2% | 46,784 mi |
| 60-90k | 154 | 64.3% | 76,667 mi |
| 90-120k | 132 | 62.1% | 101,657 mi |
| 120k+ | 51 | 62.7% | 141,658 mi |
Source: 396 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
64.9% of the 396 2012 SsangYong Rexton tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 53.5%.
The three most recorded items are track rod end ball joint has excessive play (8.84%), coil spring fractured or broken (5.56%), ball joint excessively worn (5.05%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 62.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 SsangYong Rexton in this dataset had covered 88,532 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 62.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 67.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.