2010 SsangYong Rexton MOT pass rate

Pass rate

65.8%

Below average — 8.9 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 120 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £24–£66

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 89.3% pass
  • Avoid 2007 64.2% pass

Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 25.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
56.5%
Typical mileage
113k mi

The 2010 SsangYong Rexton MOT pass rate is 65.8% of its MOT tests — 8.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 SsangYong Rexton on the real record

65.8% of 2010 SsangYong Rexton MOTs passed — 120 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SsangYong Rexton does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.2× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 12.1% of everything recorded on the 2010 SsangYong Rexton, against 5.6% nationally — 6.5 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 26.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SsangYong Rexton? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every SsangYong Rexton first registered in 2010 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2010 SsangYong Rexton compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 8.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 56.5%. The median 2010 SsangYong Rexton in this dataset had covered 113,236 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 64.4% of the time, April–September 68.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Position lamp not working", noted on 8.33% of tests.

  • 120 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 65.8% overall pass rate, 56.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SsangYong Rexton, the average is 75.1% — best year 2021 (89.3%), worst 2007 (64.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
120
Typical mileage (median)
113,236 mi
Make and model
SsangYong Rexton
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rexton MOT pass rate?

30-60k 50.0%
60-90k 60.7%
90-120k 74.2%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Rexton

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 27 63.0%
Yorkshire 24 66.7%
East Midlands 16 87.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 Rexton

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.1%
+5.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.2%
−0.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 16.7%
+4.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 12.1%
+6.5 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 7.8%
  • Steering 5.1%
  • Advisories 3.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.0%
  • Visibility 3.0%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 SsangYong Rexton tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 Rexton

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.3% of tests

    “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 6.7% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the wheel bearings 4.2% of tests

    “wheel bearings has excessive play”

    Listen for a hum that rises and falls with speed and changes when you load one side in a bend. A noisy bearing is an easy pre-test diagnosis and an awkward surprise at the test station.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 Rexton through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £24–£66 — and 54% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£24–£66
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: vehicle structure excessively corroded within…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
54%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 120 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rexton, side by side

19 model years on record, from 2004 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.2% to 89.3% — a spread of 25.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 68.3% parking brake performance…
  2. 2005 70.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2006 66.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2007 64.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2008 64.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2009 67.7% track rod end ball joint has…
  7. 2010 65.8%
    position lamp not working
  8. 2011 70.1% rear fog lamp not working
  9. 2012 64.9% track rod end ball joint has…
  10. 2013 76.9% ball joint excessively worn
  11. 2014 68.2% ball joint dust cover severely…
  12. 2015 71.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2016 73.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2017 76.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2018 81.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2019 83.4% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  17. 2020 84.2% rear fog lamp not working
  18. 2021 89.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  19. 2022 85.7% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 SsangYong Rexton with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 SsangYong Rexton 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 367 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 97 26.10% 20.98% +5.12
Brakes 75 20.20% 20.89% −0.69
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 62 16.70% 12.21% +4.49
Body, chassis, structure 45 12.10% 5.57% +6.53
Tyres 29 7.80% 19.76% −11.96
Steering 19 5.10% 2.57% +2.53
Non-component advisories 13 3.50% 4.18% −0.68
Noise, emissions and leaks 11 3.00% 5.52% −2.52
Visibility 11 3.00% 4.97% −1.97
Identification of the vehicle 5 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 120 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 8.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 6.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.2% £3–15 Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 4.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Major 4.2% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Rbt (sp) efficiency less than 50% of the required value Brakes Major 3.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Vehicle structure excessively corroded within 30cm of towbar mounting Body, chassis, structure Major 3.3% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 17.5% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.2% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 10.0% £25–65
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.3% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.5% £45–110
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 7.5% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 6 50.0% 53,425 mi
60-90k 28 60.7% 79,613 mi
90-120k 31 74.2% 106,287 mi
120k+ 54 66.7% 157,163 mi

Source: 120 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 Rexton MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 SsangYong Rexton?

65.8% of the 120 2010 SsangYong Rexton tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 56.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 SsangYong Rexton?

The three most recorded items are position lamp not working (8.33%), ball joint excessively worn (6.67%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.67%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 SsangYong Rexton MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 50.0% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 SsangYong Rexton in this dataset had covered 113,236 mi.

Does the season affect the 2010 SsangYong Rexton MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 64.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 68.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.