Pass rate
Around average — 9.4 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,682 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £20–£52
Pass rate
Around average — 9.4 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,682 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £20–£52
Most common fault
Brakes
28.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 19 years on record, a spread of 25.1 points. See every year →
The 2017 SsangYong Rexton MOT pass rate is 76.6% of its MOT tests — 9.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SsangYong Rexton does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 28.7% of everything recorded on the 2017 SsangYong Rexton, against 20.9% nationally — 7.8 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a SsangYong Rexton? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every SsangYong Rexton first registered in 2017 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 9.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.8%. The median 2017 SsangYong Rexton in this dataset had covered 54,454 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 76.7% of the time, April–September 76.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.43% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 217 | 73.3% |
| Yorkshire | 208 | 77.4% |
| West Midlands | 197 | 76.1% |
| South West | 188 | 75.0% |
| East Midlands | 184 | 82.1% |
| North West | 154 | 74.7% |
| Scotland | 152 | 71.1% |
| Wales | 145 | 75.9% |
| East of England | 143 | 85.3% |
| North East | 74 | 71.6% |
| London | 20 | 95.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 7.4% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the coil springs 4.5% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the suspension joints 4.4% of tests
“track rod end ball joint has excessive play”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£52 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,682 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
19 model years on record, from 2004 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 64.2% to 89.3% — a spread of 25.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 2,582 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 749 | 28.70% | 20.89% | +7.81 |
| Suspension | 488 | 18.70% | 20.98% | −2.28 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 438 | 16.80% | 12.21% | +4.59 |
| Tyres | 363 | 13.90% | 19.76% | −5.86 |
| Steering | 199 | 7.60% | 2.57% | +5.03 |
| Visibility | 90 | 3.50% | 4.97% | −1.47 |
| Non-component advisories | 84 | 3.20% | 4.18% | −0.98 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 69 | 2.60% | 5.52% | −2.92 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 63 | 2.40% | 5.57% | −3.17 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 39 | 1.50% | 0.82% | +0.68 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 7.4% | £5–20 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 4.5% | £25–65 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 4.4% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 4.0% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 2.8% | £18–45 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 2.6% | £45–110 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 2.4% | £60–150 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.4% | £3–15 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 2.3% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 2.1% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 13.8% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 11.5% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 8.7% | £45–110 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Advisory | 5.6% | £18–45 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 5.5% | £80–180 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 3.1% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 163 | 82.2% | 23,310 mi |
| 30-60k | 826 | 79.5% | 45,886 mi |
| 60-90k | 496 | 72.2% | 71,730 mi |
| 90-120k | 160 | 72.5% | 101,102 mi |
| 120k+ | 37 | 64.9% | 134,246 mi |
Source: 1,682 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
76.6% of the 1,682 2017 SsangYong Rexton tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 70.8%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.43%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.52%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (4.40%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 82.2% of the time, falling to 64.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 SsangYong Rexton in this dataset had covered 54,454 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 76.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.