Pass rate
Above average — 4.7 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 524 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £41–£117
Pass rate
Above average — 4.7 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 524 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £41–£117
Most common fault
Suspension
29.3% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 8.5 points. See every year →
The 2015 Subaru Levorg MOT pass rate is 86.8% of its MOT tests — 4.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.3% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 29.3% of everything recorded on the 2015 Subaru Levorg, against 21.0% nationally — 8.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Subaru Levorg? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 4.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.0%. The median 2015 Subaru Levorg in this dataset had covered 63,205 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.6% of the time, April–September 87.1%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn", noted on 4.39% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Suspension Component
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all Levorg model years on record (2015–2021): 1,142 Subaru Levorg cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,359 tests. Guildford (GU) has the most, with 39 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guildford (GU) | 39 | 87.0% |
| 2 | Coventry (CV) | 32 | 94.6% |
| 3 | Edinburgh (EH) | 31 | 97.0% |
| 4 | Glasgow (G) | 31 | 91.9% |
| 5 | Ashford (TN) | 30 | 91.3% |
| 6 | Peterborough (PE) | 29 | 97.0% |
| 7 | Birmingham (B) | 29 | 92.6% |
| 8 | Swindon (SN) | 28 | 89.1% |
| 9 | Reading (RG) | 28 | 91.5% |
| 10 | Northampton (NN) | 26 | 86.8% |
| 11 | Newport (NP) | 25 | 90.4% |
| 12 | Sheffield (S) | 25 | 93.5% |
| 13 | Nottingham (NG) | 24 | 90.0% |
| 14 | Oxford (OX) | 21 | 94.9% |
| 15 | Derby (DE) | 21 | 91.9% |
| 16 | Southampton (SO) | 21 | 87.5% |
| 17 | High Wycombe (HP) | 19 | 95.5% |
| 18 | Blackburn (BB) | 17 | 87.8% |
| 19 | Leeds (LS) | 17 | 87.5% |
| 20 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 17 | 89.5% |
The twenty areas with the most Subaru Levorg cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 118 | 89.8% |
| Scotland | 72 | 87.5% |
| East of England | 59 | 91.5% |
| South West | 57 | 80.7% |
| Yorkshire | 49 | 91.8% |
| West Midlands | 46 | 84.8% |
| North West | 43 | 81.4% |
| East Midlands | 38 | 84.2% |
| North East | 22 | 77.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 4.4% of tests
“pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the windscreen 2.5% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the brakes 1.5% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£117 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 524 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
7 model years on record, from 2015 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.8% to 95.3% — a spread of 8.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 506 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 149 | 29.30% | 20.98% | +8.32 |
| Tyres | 132 | 26.00% | 19.76% | +6.24 |
| Brakes | 129 | 25.40% | 20.89% | +4.51 |
| Visibility | 27 | 5.30% | 4.97% | +0.33 |
| Non-component advisories | 24 | 4.70% | 4.18% | +0.52 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 19 | 3.70% | 12.21% | −8.51 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 12 | 2.40% | 5.57% | −3.17 |
| Steering | 5 | 1.00% | 2.57% | −1.57 |
| Road Wheels | 5 | 1.00% | 0.75% | +0.25 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 4 | 0.80% | 0.82% | −0.02 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 4.4% | £40–150 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.5% | £80–200 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 1.5% | £18–45 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.5% | £5–20 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.3% | £45–95 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 1.1% | £45–95 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 1.1% | £80–250 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.1% | £8–22 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 0.57% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 0.57% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 13.7% | £40–150 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 13.0% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 11.3% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 6.9% | £45–110 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 4.4% | £25–65 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 4.2% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 39 | 94.9% | 22,955 mi |
| 30-60k | 195 | 88.7% | 47,724 mi |
| 60-90k | 194 | 83.5% | 72,965 mi |
| 90-120k | 86 | 86.0% | 103,258 mi |
| 120k+ | 10 | 90.0% | 126,400 mi |
Source: 524 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
86.8% of the 524 2015 Subaru Levorg tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 85.0%.
The three most recorded items are pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (4.39%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.48%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.53%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.9% of the time, falling to 90.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Subaru Levorg in this dataset had covered 63,205 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.