Calculate my fail sheet

2020 Subaru Levorg MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

92.2%

Above average — 1.5 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 283 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£66

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 95.3% pass
  • Avoid 2015 86.8% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 8.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.0%
Typical mileage
27k mi

The 2020 Subaru Levorg MOT pass rate is 92.2% of its MOT tests — 1.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 50.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Subaru Levorg on the real record

92.2% of 2020 Subaru Levorg MOTs passed — 283 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.6× the national share

Tyres make up 50.8% of everything recorded on the 2020 Subaru Levorg, against 19.8% nationally — 31.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Subaru Levorg? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Subaru Levorg compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.0%. The median 2020 Subaru Levorg in this dataset had covered 27,446 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.9% of the time, April–September 93.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 2.12% of tests.

  • 283 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.2% overall pass rate, 92.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Subaru Levorg, the average is 90.5% — best year 2018 (95.3%), worst 2015 (86.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
283
Typical mileage (median)
27,446 mi
Make and model
Subaru Levorg
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Levorg MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.4%
30-60k 85.3%
60-90k 90.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Subaru Levorg is most common

Across all Levorg model years on record (2015–2021): 1,142 Subaru Levorg cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,359 tests. Guildford (GU) has the most, with 39 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Guildford (GU) 39 3.4% 92 87.0%
2 Coventry (CV) 32 2.8% 74 94.6%
3 Edinburgh (EH) 31 2.7% 66 97.0%
4 Glasgow (G) 31 2.7% 62 91.9%
5 Ashford (TN) 30 2.6% 69 91.3%
6 Peterborough (PE) 29 2.5% 66 97.0%
7 Birmingham (B) 29 2.5% 54 92.6%
8 Swindon (SN) 28 2.5% 64 89.1%
9 Reading (RG) 28 2.5% 59 91.5%
10 Northampton (NN) 26 2.3% 53 86.8%
11 Newport (NP) 25 2.2% 52 90.4%
12 Sheffield (S) 25 2.2% 46 93.5%
13 Nottingham (NG) 24 2.1% 50 90.0%
14 Oxford (OX) 21 1.8% 39 94.9%
15 Derby (DE) 21 1.8% 37 91.9%
16 Southampton (SO) 21 1.8% 32 87.5%
17 High Wycombe (HP) 19 1.7% 44 95.5%
18 Blackburn (BB) 17 1.5% 41 87.8%
19 Leeds (LS) 17 1.5% 40 87.5%
20 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 17 1.5% 38 89.5%

The twenty areas with the most Subaru Levorg cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Levorg

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 68 91.2%
South East 38 92.1%
East of England 34 91.2%
West Midlands 30 93.3%
North West 23 91.3%
Yorkshire 23 91.3%
South West 22 95.5%
East Midlands 21 90.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Levorg

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 50.8%
+31.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 17.7%
−3.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 12.2%
−8.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 6.6%
+2.4 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 3.3%
  • Identification 1.1%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.6%
  • Steering 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Subaru Levorg tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Levorg

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 2.1% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the lights 1.4% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Levorg through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£66 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£66
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep…
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 283 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Levorg, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2015 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.8% to 95.3% — a spread of 8.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 86.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  2. 2016 90.9% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  3. 2017 89.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  4. 2018 95.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  5. 2019 93.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2020 92.2%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  7. 2021 92.2% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Subaru Levorg with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Subaru Levorg 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 180 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 92 50.80% 19.76% +31.04
Brakes 32 17.70% 20.89% −3.19
Suspension 22 12.20% 20.98% −8.78
Non-component advisories 12 6.60% 4.18% +2.42
Visibility 11 6.10% 4.97% +1.13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6 3.30% 12.21% −8.91
Identification of the vehicle 2 1.10% 1.76% −0.66
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.60% 5.57% −4.97
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 0.60% 5.52% −4.92
Steering 1 0.60% 2.57% −1.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 283 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Bonnet cannot be secured in the closed position Visibility Major 0.71% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Rectified 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 0.71% £45–95 Tyres →
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Major 0.71% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.71% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.0% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.3% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 3.9% £30–75
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 3.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.5% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 156 97.4% 19,156 mi
30-60k 116 85.3% 41,474 mi
60-90k 11 90.9% 68,055 mi

Source: 283 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Levorg MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Subaru Levorg?

92.2% of the 283 2020 Subaru Levorg tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 92.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Subaru Levorg?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.12%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.41%), headlamp aim too high (1.41%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Subaru Levorg MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.4% of the time, falling to 90.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Subaru Levorg in this dataset had covered 27,446 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Subaru Levorg MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.