Pass rate
Around average — 3.0 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 2,425 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £78–£194
Pass rate
Around average — 3.0 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 2,425 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £78–£194
Most common fault
Brakes
29.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →
13.8 pts down across model years — 14.5% in 2000, 0.7% in 2019.
Which year to buy
Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 28.2 points. See every year →
The 2010 Suzuki Jimny MOT pass rate is 77.7% of its MOT tests — 3.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki Jimny does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Body & chassis accounts for 15.5% of everything recorded on the 2010 Suzuki Jimny, against 5.6% nationally — 9.9 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 29.7%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Suzuki Jimny? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 3.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 72.9%. The median 2010 Suzuki Jimny in this dataset had covered 64,721 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.9% of the time, April–September 77.6%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting", noted on 4.41% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Corrosion Welding Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 462 | 81.4% |
| South West | 437 | 79.2% |
| Yorkshire | 298 | 74.8% |
| North West | 272 | 75.4% |
| West Midlands | 216 | 75.0% |
| Scotland | 180 | 71.7% |
| East of England | 178 | 82.6% |
| Wales | 134 | 76.9% |
| North East | 112 | 75.0% |
| East Midlands | 103 | 83.5% |
| London | 33 | 72.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check corrosion 4.4% of tests
“chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Check the coil springs 3.9% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the brake pipes 2.9% of tests
“rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £78–£194 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,425 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.8% to 100.0% — a spread of 28.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 4,442 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 1,330 | 29.70% | 20.89% | +8.81 |
| Suspension | 894 | 20.00% | 20.98% | −0.98 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 694 | 15.50% | 5.57% | +9.93 |
| Tyres | 430 | 9.60% | 19.76% | −10.16 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 316 | 7.10% | 12.21% | −5.11 |
| Non-component advisories | 297 | 6.60% | 4.18% | +2.42 |
| Visibility | 193 | 4.30% | 4.97% | −0.67 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 172 | 3.80% | 5.52% | −1.72 |
| Steering | 77 | 1.70% | 2.57% | −0.87 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 39 | 0.90% | 0.82% | +0.08 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting Body, chassis, structure | Major | 4.4% | £180–450 |
| Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes | Major | 4.0% | £45–110 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 3.9% | £25–65 |
| Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 3.3% | £60–150 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 2.9% | £80–180 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.4% | £80–200 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 2.1% | £180–450 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.9% | £5–25 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.6% | £8–22 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 1.4% | £60–150 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 17.0% | £80–180 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 10.6% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Fuel Pipe/s corroded Non-component advisories | Advisory | 8.8% | £180–450 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 8.2% | £45–110 |
| Chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 6.7% | £180–450 |
| Chassis condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 5.4% | £180–450 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 194 | 84.5% | 22,072 mi |
| 30-60k | 866 | 80.8% | 46,858 mi |
| 60-90k | 878 | 77.8% | 73,728 mi |
| 90-120k | 414 | 68.8% | 101,586 mi |
| 120k+ | 72 | 73.6% | 139,222 mi |
Source: 2,425 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
77.7% of the 2,425 2010 Suzuki Jimny tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 72.9%.
The three most recorded items are chassis condition or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of a body mounting (4.41%), service brake imbalance across an axle (4.00%), coil spring fractured or broken (3.88%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.5% of the time, falling to 73.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Suzuki Jimny in this dataset had covered 64,721 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.