Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Suzuki Jimny MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

85.6%

Above average — 1.6 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,537 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£85

Most common fault

Brakes

28.7% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

13.8 pts down across model years — 14.5% in 2000, 0.7% in 2019.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 100.0% pass
  • Avoid 2006 71.8% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 28.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.4%
Typical mileage
34k mi

The 2016 Suzuki Jimny MOT pass rate is 85.6% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Suzuki Jimny on the real record

85.6% of 2016 Suzuki Jimny MOTs passed — 3,537 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.4× the national share

Brakes make up 28.7% of everything recorded on the 2016 Suzuki Jimny, against 20.9% nationally — 7.8 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Jimny? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Suzuki Jimny compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.4%. The median 2016 Suzuki Jimny in this dataset had covered 34,396 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.4% of the time, April–September 85.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 7.04% of tests.

  • 3,537 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 85.6% overall pass rate, 83.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Jimny, the average is 78.3% — best year 2024 (100.0%), worst 2006 (71.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,537
Typical mileage (median)
34,396 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Jimny
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Jimny MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.8%
30-60k 83.8%
60-90k 80.9%
90-120k 78.4%
120k+ 56.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 48% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Suzuki Jimny is most common

Across all Jimny model years on record (2000–2024): 33,791 Suzuki Jimny cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 81,779 tests. Exeter (EX) has the most, with 1,164 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Exeter (EX) 1,164 3.4% 3,125 76.5%
2 Ashford (TN) 829 2.5% 1,992 79.4%
3 Sheffield (S) 799 2.4% 1,850 82.1%
4 Plymouth (PL) 768 2.3% 2,113 73.4%
5 Bradford (BD) 695 2.1% 1,538 80.1%
6 Portsmouth (PO) 616 1.8% 1,773 78.1%
7 Newton Abbot (TQ) 613 1.8% 1,664 73.9%
8 Gloucester (GL) 571 1.7% 1,506 76.8%
9 Wrexham (LL) 561 1.7% 1,442 76.4%
10 Shrewsbury (SY) 546 1.6% 1,374 77.8%
11 Norwich (NR) 531 1.6% 1,446 76.6%
12 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 529 1.6% 1,319 79.0%
13 Birmingham (B) 512 1.5% 1,196 82.6%
14 Cardiff (CF) 506 1.5% 1,275 74.7%
15 Swansea (SA) 501 1.5% 1,353 74.1%
16 Guildford (GU) 496 1.5% 1,175 79.7%
17 Yeovil (BA) 492 1.5% 1,265 75.3%
18 Peterborough (PE) 488 1.4% 1,179 79.4%
19 Bristol (BS) 471 1.4% 1,218 75.5%
20 Maidstone (ME) 458 1.4% 1,036 84.5%

The twenty areas with the most Suzuki Jimny cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Jimny

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 623 88.3%
South East 566 89.0%
North West 439 82.9%
Scotland 433 77.1%
Yorkshire 366 87.2%
East of England 284 85.6%
West Midlands 251 85.7%
Wales 198 85.9%
North East 171 86.0%
East Midlands 160 88.8%
London 46 87.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Jimny

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 28.7%
+7.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 22.4%
+2.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 21.8%
+0.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 7.6%
+2.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 5.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 5.5%
  • Body & chassis 3.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.6%
  • Steering 1.0%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Suzuki Jimny tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Jimny

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 7.0% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.2% of tests

    “swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Jimny through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£85 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£85
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,537 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Jimny, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.8% to 100.0% — a spread of 28.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 72.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2001 72.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2002 73.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 73.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 72.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2005 72.7% chassis condition or chassis has…
  7. 2006 71.8% chassis condition or chassis has…
  8. 2007 72.8% chassis condition or chassis has…
  9. 2008 76.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  10. 2009 78.2% headlamp lens slightly defective
  11. 2010 77.7% chassis condition or chassis has…
  12. 2011 79.7% service brake performance…
  13. 2012 81.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 83.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 84.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2015 83.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  17. 2016 85.6%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  18. 2017 86.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  19. 2018 88.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  20. 2019 94.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 96.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2024 100.0% no single leading item

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Suzuki Jimny with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Suzuki Jimny 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,142 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 906 28.70% 20.89% +7.81
Tyres 706 22.40% 19.76% +2.64
Suspension 686 21.80% 20.98% +0.82
Visibility 241 7.60% 4.97% +2.63
Non-component advisories 184 5.80% 4.18% +1.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 175 5.50% 12.21% −6.71
Body, chassis, structure 105 3.30% 5.57% −2.27
Noise, emissions and leaks 81 2.60% 5.52% −2.92
Steering 32 1.00% 2.57% −1.57
Identification of the vehicle 26 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,537 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 7.0% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.2% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 1.1% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.96% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Major 0.76% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.74% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.71% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.8% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.6% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.1% £45–110
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 6.3% £80–180
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.4% £18–45
Swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.2% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,456 89.8% 19,368 mi
30-60k 1,558 83.8% 42,898 mi
60-90k 425 80.9% 71,650 mi
90-120k 74 78.4% 103,174 mi
120k+ 23 56.5% 129,470 mi

Source: 3,537 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Jimny MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Suzuki Jimny?

85.6% of the 3,537 2016 Suzuki Jimny tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 83.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Suzuki Jimny?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (7.04%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.37%), swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush excessively worn (1.22%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Suzuki Jimny MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.8% of the time, falling to 56.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Suzuki Jimny in this dataset had covered 34,396 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Suzuki Jimny MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.