Pass rate
Above average — 7.2 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 118 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £35–£88
Pass rate
Above average — 7.2 pts ahead of the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 118 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £35–£88
Most common fault
Tyres
47.1% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →
The 2022 Suzuki S-Cross Ultra MOT pass rate is 99.2% of its MOT tests — 7.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 47.1% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki S-Cross Ultra does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 47.1% of everything recorded on the 2022 Suzuki S-Cross Ultra, against 19.8% nationally — 27.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Suzuki S-Cross Ultra? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 7.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 99.1%. The median 2022 Suzuki S-Cross Ultra in this dataset had covered 19,812 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 98.7% of the time, April–September 100.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 1.69% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Wiper Blade
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 87% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| North East | 16 | 93.8% |
| Scotland | 15 | 100.0% |
| South East | 15 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the wipers and washers 1.7% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the brakes 0.8% of tests
“brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Check the windscreen 0.8% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 4 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£88 — and 40% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 118 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 34 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 16 | 47.10% | 19.76% | +27.34 |
| Suspension | 5 | 14.70% | 20.98% | −6.28 |
| Brakes | 5 | 14.70% | 20.89% | −6.19 |
| Visibility | 3 | 8.80% | 4.97% | +3.83 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 8.80% | 4.18% | +4.62 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1 | 2.90% | 5.52% | −2.62 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1 | 2.90% | 1.76% | +1.14 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Rectified | 1.7% | £8–22 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 0.85% | £18–45 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 0.85% | £60–150 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 0.85% | £80–200 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 11.9% | £45–95 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 4.2% | £30–75 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 1.7% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 1.7% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 0.85% | £18–45 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 0.85% | £200–700 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 92 | 100.0% | 16,585 mi |
| 30-60k | 24 | 95.8% | 37,097 mi |
| 60-90k | 2 | 100.0% | 75,876 mi |
Source: 118 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
99.2% of the 118 2022 Suzuki S-Cross Ultra tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 99.1%.
The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.69%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (0.85%), service brake performance excessively binding (0.85%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Suzuki S-Cross Ultra in this dataset had covered 19,812 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 98.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 100.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.