2004 Toyota Camry MOT pass rate

Only 88 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

87.5%

Above average — 15.3 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 88 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £18–£56

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 95.5% pass
  • Avoid 2001 77.5% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 18 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.1%
Typical mileage
89k mi

The 2004 Toyota Camry MOT pass rate is 87.5% of its MOT tests — 15.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2004 Toyota Camry on the real record

87.5% of 2004 Toyota Camry MOTs passed — 88 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Camry does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 12.2% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Camry? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2004 Toyota Camry compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 15.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.1%. The median 2004 Toyota Camry in this dataset had covered 89,354 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.6% of the time, April–September 80.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 9.09% of tests.

  • 88 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.5% overall pass rate, 86.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Camry, the average is 92.3% — best year 2020 (95.5%), worst 2001 (77.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
88
Typical mileage (median)
89,354 mi
Make and model
Toyota Camry
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Camry MOT pass rate?

30-60k 84.2%
60-90k 96.2%
90-120k 81.8%
120k+ 85.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Camry

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 26 84.6%
North West 17 82.4%
East of England 16 93.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2004 Camry

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.3%
+3.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 22.6%
+1.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 12.2%
−7.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 10.9%
−1.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 10.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 9.6%
  • Steering 3.0%
  • Visibility 2.6%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Advisories 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2004 Toyota Camry tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2004 Camry

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 9.1% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.5% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 3.4% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2004 Camry through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £18–£56 — and 56% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£18–£56
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: emissions not tested unable to be completed
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
56%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 88 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Camry, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.5% to 95.5% — a spread of 18 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 77.9% linkage ball joints ball joint…
  2. 2001 77.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 82.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 81.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 87.5%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2012 93.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2019 94.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2020 95.5% wipers blade defective
  9. 2021 94.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2022 90.4% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2004 Toyota Camry with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2004 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2004 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2004 Toyota Camry 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 228 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 56 24.30% 20.98% +3.32
Brakes 52 22.60% 20.89% +1.71
Tyres 28 12.20% 19.76% −7.56
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 25 10.90% 12.21% −1.31
Body, chassis, structure 24 10.40% 5.57% +4.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 22 9.60% 5.52% +4.08
Steering 7 3.00% 2.57% +0.43
Visibility 6 2.60% 4.97% −2.37
Identification of the vehicle 5 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Non-component advisories 3 1.30% 4.18% −2.88

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 88 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 9.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 3.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.3% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.3% £45–120 Exhaust →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.3% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 20.4% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 17.1% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 14.8% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 13.6% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.5% £40–150
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 11.4% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 19 84.2% 47,561 mi
60-90k 26 96.2% 72,788 mi
90-120k 22 81.8% 104,076 mi
120k+ 21 85.7% 136,270 mi

Source: 88 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2004 Camry MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2004 Toyota Camry?

87.5% of the 88 2004 Toyota Camry tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 86.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2004 Toyota Camry?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (9.09%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.68%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.55%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2004 Toyota Camry MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 84.2% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Toyota Camry in this dataset had covered 89,354 mi.

Does the season affect the 2004 Toyota Camry MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.