2012 Toyota Camry MOT pass rate

Only 59 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

93.2%

Above average — 16.0 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 59 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£101

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 95.5% pass
  • Avoid 2001 77.5% pass

Across the 10 years on record, a spread of 18 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.9%
Typical mileage
54k mi

The 2012 Toyota Camry MOT pass rate is 93.2% of its MOT tests — 16.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Toyota Camry on the real record

93.2% of 2012 Toyota Camry MOTs passed — 59 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Camry does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.1× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 11.5% of everything recorded on the 2012 Toyota Camry, against 5.6% nationally — 5.9 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 25.0%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Camry? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Toyota Camry compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 16.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.9%. The median 2012 Toyota Camry in this dataset had covered 53,621 mi.

59% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Hybrid, which passed 94.3% of the time.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.08% of tests.

  • 59 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.2% overall pass rate, 92.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Camry, the average is 92.3% — best year 2020 (95.5%), worst 2001 (77.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
59
Typical mileage (median)
53,621 mi
Make and model
Toyota Camry
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Camry MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 93.8%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 85.7%
120k+ 87.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 77% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 94.3%
Petrol 91.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (59% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Camry

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 18 94.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Camry

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 25.0%
+4.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.2%
−1.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 17.3%
+5.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 13.5%
−6.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 11.5%
  • Advisories 5.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.8%
  • Visibility 1.9%
  • Identification 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Toyota Camry tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Camry

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.4% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Camry through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£101 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£101
Cheapest common item: anti-lock braking system warning lamp…
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 59 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Camry, side by side

10 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.5% to 95.5% — a spread of 18 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 77.9% linkage ball joints ball joint…
  2. 2001 77.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 82.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 81.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 87.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2012 93.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2019 94.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2020 95.5% wipers blade defective
  9. 2021 94.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2022 90.4% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Toyota Camry with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Toyota Camry 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 52 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 13 25.00% 20.89% +4.11
Suspension 10 19.20% 20.98% −1.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9 17.30% 12.21% +5.09
Tyres 7 13.50% 19.76% −6.26
Body, chassis, structure 6 11.50% 5.57% +5.93
Non-component advisories 3 5.80% 4.18% +1.62
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 3.80% 5.52% −1.72
Visibility 1 1.90% 4.97% −3.07
Identification of the vehicle 1 1.90% 1.76% +0.14

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 59 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 3.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 1.7% £3–15 Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Rectified 1.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Other body component component damaged and likely to cause injury Body, chassis, structure Major 1.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.5% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.8% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.8% £45–95
Hinge deteriorated so the door cannot be readily opened or closed Body, chassis, structure Advisory 3.4% £80–250
Non-component advisories Fuel Pipe/s corroded Non-component advisories Advisory 3.4% £180–450
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.4% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5 100.0% 23,738 mi
30-60k 32 93.8% 48,853 mi
60-90k 7 100.0% 77,673 mi
90-120k 7 85.7% 107,853 mi
120k+ 8 87.5% 176,979 mi

Source: 59 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Camry MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Toyota Camry?

93.2% of the 59 2012 Toyota Camry tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 92.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Toyota Camry?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.08%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.39%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.39%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Toyota Camry MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 87.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Toyota Camry in this dataset had covered 53,621 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Toyota Camry?

Hybrid: 94.3% pass rate across 35 tests. Petrol: 91.7% pass rate across 24 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.