2017 Toyota Granvia MOT pass rate

Only 97 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

79.4%

Around average — 6.6 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 97 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£67

Which year to buy

  • Best 2000 84.2% pass
  • Avoid 2009 71.0% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 13.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
76.8%
Typical mileage
74k mi

The 2017 Toyota Granvia MOT pass rate is 79.4% of its MOT tests — 6.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Toyota Granvia on the real record

79.4% of 2017 Toyota Granvia MOTs passed — 97 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Granvia does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.7× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 20.4% of everything recorded on the 2017 Toyota Granvia, against 12.2% nationally — 8.2 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Granvia? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Toyota Granvia compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 6.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 76.8%. The median 2017 Toyota Granvia in this dataset had covered 74,114 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 87% of tests, with a 79.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.8% of the time, April–September 73.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 4.12% of tests.

  • 97 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 79.4% overall pass rate, 76.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Granvia, the average is 76.0% — best year 2000 (84.2%), worst 2009 (71.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
97
Typical mileage (median)
74,114 mi
Make and model
Toyota Granvia
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Granvia MOT pass rate?

30-60k 80.8%
60-90k 71.8%
90-120k 85.2%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 79.8%
Diesel 90.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (87% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Granvia

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 28 89.3%
Yorkshire 19 73.7%
South East 17 70.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Granvia

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 20.4%
+8.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 18.8%
−2.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.2%
−3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 14.0%
−5.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.1%
  • Advisories 7.0%
  • Body & chassis 5.9%
  • Visibility 4.3%
  • Seat belts 2.7%
  • Identification 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Toyota Granvia tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Granvia

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 4.1% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 4.1% of tests

    “rear fog lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 3.1% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Granvia through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£67 — and 60% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£67
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
60%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 97 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Granvia, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2000 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.0% to 84.2% — a spread of 13.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 84.2% ball joint excessively worn
  2. 2004 72.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2005 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2006 73.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2007 76.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 76.0% rear fog lamp not working
  7. 2009 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2010 75.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2011 78.6% rear fog lamp not working
  10. 2012 78.7% rear fog lamp not working
  11. 2013 79.7% rear fog lamp not working
  12. 2014 74.7% wipers does not clear the…
  13. 2015 79.4% rear fog lamp not working
  14. 2016 76.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  15. 2017 79.4%
    ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Toyota Granvia with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Toyota Granvia 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 185 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 38 20.40% 12.21% +8.19
Suspension 35 18.80% 20.98% −2.18
Brakes 32 17.20% 20.89% −3.69
Tyres 26 14.00% 19.76% −5.76
Noise, emissions and leaks 15 8.10% 5.52% +2.58
Non-component advisories 13 7.00% 4.18% +2.82
Body, chassis, structure 11 5.90% 5.57% +0.33
Visibility 8 4.30% 4.97% −0.67
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5 2.70% 0.82% +1.88
Identification of the vehicle 2 1.10% 1.76% −0.66

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 97 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.1% £3–15 Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 4.1% £3–15 Bulb →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 4.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.1% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 3.1% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 14.4% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.4% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.4% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.2% £45–110
Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 7.2% £5–25

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 26 80.8% 48,647 mi
60-90k 39 71.8% 73,734 mi
90-120k 27 85.2% 101,906 mi
120k+ 5 100.0% 134,516 mi

Source: 97 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Granvia MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Toyota Granvia?

79.4% of the 97 2017 Toyota Granvia tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 76.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Toyota Granvia?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.12%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.12%), rear fog lamp not working (4.12%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Toyota Granvia MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Toyota Granvia in this dataset had covered 74,114 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Toyota Granvia?

Petrol: 79.8% pass rate across 84 tests. Diesel: 90.0% pass rate across 10 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Toyota Granvia MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.