2009 Toyota Granvia MOT pass rate

Pass rate

71.0%

Below average — 3.0 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 210 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £48–£129

Which year to buy

  • Best 2000 84.2% pass
  • Avoid 2009 71.0% pass · this year

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 13.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.6%
Typical mileage
136k mi

The 2009 Toyota Granvia MOT pass rate is 71.0% of its MOT tests — 3.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 32.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2009 Toyota Granvia on the real record

71.0% of 2009 Toyota Granvia MOTs passed — 210 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Granvia does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.6× the national share

Suspension accounts for 32.7% of everything recorded on the 2009 Toyota Granvia, against 21.0% nationally — 11.7 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Granvia? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2009 Toyota Granvia compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 3.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.6%. The median 2009 Toyota Granvia in this dataset had covered 136,078 mi.

69% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 69.4% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.4% of the time, April–September 73.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 10.95% of tests.

  • 210 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.0% overall pass rate, 62.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Granvia, the average is 76.0% — best year 2000 (84.2%), worst 2009 (71.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
210
Typical mileage (median)
136,078 mi
Make and model
Toyota Granvia
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Granvia MOT pass rate?

30-60k 80.0%
60-90k 73.5%
90-120k 83.3%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 69.4%
Petrol 72.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (69% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Granvia

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 49 59.2%
North West 48 85.4%
South West 32 62.5%
Yorkshire 24 79.2%
South East 17 58.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2009 Granvia

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 32.7%
+11.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 21.9%
+1.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 12.5%
in line with the national share national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Body & chassis 9.3%
+3.7 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 8.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.1%
  • Visibility 3.5%
  • Advisories 3.0%
  • Seat belts 1.9%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2009 Toyota Granvia tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2009 Granvia

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 10.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check corrosion 6.2% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  3. Check the suspension joints 5.2% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2009 Granvia through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£129 — and 44% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£48–£129
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
44%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 210 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Granvia, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2000 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.0% to 84.2% — a spread of 13.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 84.2% ball joint excessively worn
  2. 2004 72.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2005 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2006 73.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2007 76.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 76.0% rear fog lamp not working
  7. 2009 71.0%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2010 75.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2011 78.6% rear fog lamp not working
  10. 2012 78.7% rear fog lamp not working
  11. 2013 79.7% rear fog lamp not working
  12. 2014 74.7% wipers does not clear the…
  13. 2015 79.4% rear fog lamp not working
  14. 2016 76.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  15. 2017 79.4% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2009 Toyota Granvia with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2009 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2009 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2009 Toyota Granvia 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 685 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 225 32.70% 20.98% +11.72
Brakes 151 21.90% 20.89% +1.01
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 86 12.50% 12.21% +0.29
Body, chassis, structure 64 9.30% 5.57% +3.73
Tyres 59 8.60% 19.76% −11.16
Noise, emissions and leaks 35 5.10% 5.52% −0.42
Visibility 24 3.50% 4.97% −1.47
Non-component advisories 21 3.00% 4.18% −1.18
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 13 1.90% 0.82% +1.08
Identification of the vehicle 7 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 210 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 10.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 6.2% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.7% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 5.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.9% £45–120 Exhaust →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 2.9% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.9% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 24.8% £80–180
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 14.3% £25–65
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.8% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.8% £45–95
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 10.0% £20–55
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 9.1% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 5 80.0% 51,808 mi
60-90k 34 73.5% 77,694 mi
90-120k 36 83.3% 109,474 mi
120k+ 135 66.7% 163,298 mi

Source: 210 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2009 Granvia MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2009 Toyota Granvia?

71.0% of the 210 2009 Toyota Granvia tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 62.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2009 Toyota Granvia?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.95%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (6.19%), rear fog lamp not working (5.71%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2009 Toyota Granvia MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.0% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Toyota Granvia in this dataset had covered 136,078 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2009 Toyota Granvia?

Diesel: 69.4% pass rate across 144 tests. Petrol: 72.4% pass rate across 58 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2009 Toyota Granvia MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 73.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.