2011 Toyota Granvia MOT pass rate

Pass rate

78.6%

Around average — 2.7 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 360 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£104

Which year to buy

  • Best 2000 84.2% pass
  • Avoid 2009 71.0% pass

Across the 15 years on record, a spread of 13.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
73.5%
Typical mileage
124k mi

The 2011 Toyota Granvia MOT pass rate is 78.6% of its MOT tests — 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Toyota Granvia on the real record

78.6% of 2011 Toyota Granvia MOTs passed — 360 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Granvia does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 29.3% of everything recorded on the 2011 Toyota Granvia, against 21.0% nationally — 8.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Granvia? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Toyota Granvia compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 2.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 73.5%. The median 2011 Toyota Granvia in this dataset had covered 123,906 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 54% of tests, with a 79.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 81.0% of the time, April–September 76.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rear fog lamp not working", noted on 4.17% of tests.

  • 360 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 78.6% overall pass rate, 73.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Granvia, the average is 76.0% — best year 2000 (84.2%), worst 2009 (71.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
360
Typical mileage (median)
123,906 mi
Make and model
Toyota Granvia
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Granvia MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 60.0%
60-90k 89.1%
90-120k 83.9%
120k+ 73.8%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 52% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 79.0%
Petrol 80.4%
LPG 73.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (54% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Granvia

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 90 75.6%
North West 68 76.5%
Yorkshire 59 83.1%
South East 46 78.3%
East of England 28 82.1%
West Midlands 28 89.3%
South West 22 68.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Granvia

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 29.3%
+8.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 14.9%
−6.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 13.2%
+1.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 10.7%
−9.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 10.4%
  • Body & chassis 9.4%
  • Visibility 4.5%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Seat belts 2.2%
  • Identification 1.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Toyota Granvia tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Granvia

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 4.2% of tests

    “rear fog lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 4.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.6% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Granvia through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£104 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£104
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 360 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Granvia, side by side

15 model years on record, from 2000 to 2017. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.0% to 84.2% — a spread of 13.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 84.2% ball joint excessively worn
  2. 2004 72.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2005 74.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2006 73.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2007 76.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 76.0% rear fog lamp not working
  7. 2009 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2010 75.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2011 78.6%
    rear fog lamp not working
  10. 2012 78.7% rear fog lamp not working
  11. 2013 79.7% rear fog lamp not working
  12. 2014 74.7% wipers does not clear the…
  13. 2015 79.4% rear fog lamp not working
  14. 2016 76.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  15. 2017 79.4% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Toyota Granvia with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Toyota Granvia 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 855 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 254 29.30% 20.98% +8.32
Brakes 129 14.90% 20.89% −5.99
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 115 13.20% 12.21% +0.99
Tyres 93 10.70% 19.76% −9.06
Noise, emissions and leaks 90 10.40% 5.52% +4.88
Body, chassis, structure 82 9.40% 5.57% +3.83
Visibility 39 4.50% 4.97% −0.47
Non-component advisories 25 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 19 2.20% 0.82% +1.38
Identification of the vehicle 9 1.00% 1.76% −0.76

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 360 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.2% £3–15 Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.2% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £60–140 Battery →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Horn not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.7% £8–25 Horn →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.4% £40–120 Seat Belt →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 16.4% £200–700
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 11.9% £25–65
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.7% £45–95
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 11.1% £20–55
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 10.3% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1 100.0% 20,438 mi
30-60k 10 60.0% 50,466 mi
60-90k 46 89.1% 75,969 mi
90-120k 112 83.9% 102,139 mi
120k+ 191 73.8% 168,507 mi

Source: 360 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Granvia MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Toyota Granvia?

78.6% of the 360 2011 Toyota Granvia tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 73.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Toyota Granvia?

The three most recorded items are rear fog lamp not working (4.17%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.17%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.17%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Toyota Granvia MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 73.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Toyota Granvia in this dataset had covered 123,906 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2011 Toyota Granvia?

Diesel: 79.0% pass rate across 195 tests. Petrol: 80.4% pass rate across 112 tests. LPG: 73.6% pass rate across 53 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2011 Toyota Granvia MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 81.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.