2014 Toyota Previa MOT pass rate

Pass rate

76.1%

Around average — 4.1 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 117 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £12–£44

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 83.6% pass
  • Avoid 2000 69.5% pass

Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 14.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
69.2%
Typical mileage
114k mi

The 2014 Toyota Previa MOT pass rate is 76.1% of its MOT tests — 4.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Toyota Previa on the real record

76.1% of 2014 Toyota Previa MOTs passed — 117 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Previa does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 2.2× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 27.0% of everything recorded on the 2014 Toyota Previa, against 12.2% nationally — 14.8 points above. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Previa? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Toyota Previa compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 4.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.2%. The median 2014 Toyota Previa in this dataset had covered 113,859 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.0% of the time, April–September 77.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 8.55% of tests.

  • 117 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.1% overall pass rate, 69.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Previa, the average is 72.8% — best year 2015 (83.6%), worst 2000 (69.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
117
Typical mileage (median)
113,859 mi
Make and model
Toyota Previa
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Previa MOT pass rate?

30-60k 88.0%
60-90k 90.9%
90-120k 77.1%
120k+ 68.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Previa

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 36 69.4%
London 19 89.5%
North East 17 58.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Previa

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 27.0%
+14.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 24.2%
+3.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 18.1%
−2.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 11.3%
+5.8 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Tyres 8.5%
  • Body & chassis 3.4%
  • Visibility 2.7%
  • Advisories 1.7%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Seat belts 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Toyota Previa tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Previa

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.6% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.3% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 2.6% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Previa through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £12–£44 — and 68% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£12–£44
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
68%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 117 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Previa, side by side

17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.5% to 83.6% — a spread of 14.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 70.6% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 71.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 71.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 72.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 74.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 74.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 76.4% headlamp lens slightly defective
  9. 2008 79.8% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 75.5% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  11. 2010 70.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  12. 2011 74.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  13. 2012 80.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  14. 2013 78.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 76.1%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  16. 2015 83.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  17. 2016 77.6% rear fog lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Toyota Previa with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Toyota Previa 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 291 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 79 27.00% 12.21% +14.79
Suspension 71 24.20% 20.98% +3.22
Brakes 53 18.10% 20.89% −2.79
Noise, emissions and leaks 33 11.30% 5.52% +5.78
Tyres 25 8.50% 19.76% −11.26
Body, chassis, structure 10 3.40% 5.57% −2.17
Visibility 8 2.70% 4.97% −2.27
Non-component advisories 5 1.70% 4.18% −2.48
Identification of the vehicle 5 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 0.70% 0.82% −0.12

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 117 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 4.3% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.4% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.4% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.6% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 19.7% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 14.5% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.4% £45–110
Swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.4% £40–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 7.7% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 25 88.0% 44,967 mi
60-90k 11 90.9% 78,007 mi
90-120k 35 77.1% 107,498 mi
120k+ 44 68.2% 158,349 mi

Source: 117 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Previa MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Toyota Previa?

76.1% of the 117 2014 Toyota Previa tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 69.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Toyota Previa?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (8.55%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.27%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (4.27%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Toyota Previa MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.0% of the time, falling to 68.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Toyota Previa in this dataset had covered 113,859 mi.

Does the season affect the 2014 Toyota Previa MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.