Pass rate
Below average — 4.4 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 138 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £26–£77
Pass rate
Below average — 4.4 pts behind the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 138 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £26–£77
Most common fault
Suspension
25.1% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 17 years on record, a spread of 14.1 points. See every year →
The 2010 Toyota Previa MOT pass rate is 70.3% of its MOT tests — 4.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.1% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Previa does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 14.1% of everything recorded on the 2010 Toyota Previa, against 5.5% nationally — 8.6 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 25.1%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Toyota Previa? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 4.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.4%. The median 2010 Toyota Previa in this dataset had covered 152,286 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 66.7% of the time, April–September 75.0%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 8.70% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Headlight Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 59% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 40 | 60.0% |
| North West | 28 | 71.4% |
| West Midlands | 21 | 85.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 8.7% of tests
“headlamp lens slightly defective”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the battery 4.3% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Check the suspension joints 3.6% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£77 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 138 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
17 model years on record, from 2000 to 2016. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.5% to 83.6% — a spread of 14.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 473 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 119 | 25.10% | 20.98% | +4.12 |
| Brakes | 92 | 19.40% | 20.89% | −1.49 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 82 | 17.30% | 12.21% | +5.09 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 67 | 14.10% | 5.52% | +8.58 |
| Tyres | 55 | 11.60% | 19.76% | −8.16 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 28 | 5.90% | 5.57% | +0.33 |
| Visibility | 15 | 3.20% | 4.97% | −1.77 |
| Non-component advisories | 8 | 1.70% | 4.18% | −2.48 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 4 | 0.80% | 1.76% | −0.96 |
| Steering | 3 | 0.60% | 2.57% | −1.97 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 8.7% | £5–25 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 7.3% | £3–15 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 7.3% | £5–20 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 4.3% | £60–140 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 3.6% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Major | 3.6% | £45–110 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 3.6% | £60–250 |
| Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.6% | £30–80 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 3.6% | £60–150 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 3.6% | £45–110 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 35.5% | £200–700 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 27.5% | £40–150 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 21.7% | £45–95 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 18.1% | £80–180 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 17.4% | £25–65 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 10.9% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 6 | 83.3% | 49,198 mi |
| 60-90k | 18 | 77.8% | 75,246 mi |
| 90-120k | 20 | 75.0% | 104,727 mi |
| 120k+ | 94 | 67.0% | 175,152 mi |
Source: 138 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
70.3% of the 138 2010 Toyota Previa tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 62.4%.
The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (8.70%), rear fog lamp not working (7.25%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.25%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 83.3% of the time, falling to 67.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Toyota Previa in this dataset had covered 152,286 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 66.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.