2013 Toyota Proace MOT pass rate

Pass rate

71.9%

Below average — 6.7 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 844 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£118

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 91.3% pass
  • Avoid 2014 71.7% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 19.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.0%
Typical mileage
107k mi

The 2013 Toyota Proace MOT pass rate is 71.9% of its MOT tests — 6.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Toyota Proace on the real record

71.9% of 2013 Toyota Proace MOTs passed — 844 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Proace does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.8× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 15.4% of everything recorded on the 2013 Toyota Proace, against 5.6% nationally — 9.8 points above. Lamps & electrics are still the single largest share at 20.6%, but at 12.2% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Proace? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Toyota Proace compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 6.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.0%. The median 2013 Toyota Proace in this dataset had covered 106,577 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.7% of the time, April–September 71.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 11.26% of tests.

  • 844 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.9% overall pass rate, 63.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Proace, the average is 81.9% — best year 2023 (91.3%), worst 2014 (71.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
844
Typical mileage (median)
106,577 mi
Make and model
Toyota Proace
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Proace MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 77.9%
60-90k 70.6%
90-120k 71.2%
120k+ 71.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Proace

Region Tests Pass rate
Yorkshire 149 71.1%
Scotland 125 68.8%
South East 123 77.2%
North West 113 69.9%
East Midlands 69 63.8%
South West 65 70.8%
Wales 64 67.2%
North East 48 83.3%
West Midlands 44 77.3%
East of England 44 77.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Proace

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 20.6%
+8.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 18.8%
−2.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 15.4%
+9.8 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Tyres 13.0%
−6.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 11.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 8.6%
  • Visibility 6.1%
  • Steering 2.5%
  • Advisories 1.9%
  • Identification 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Toyota Proace tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Proace

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 11.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 5.0% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 3.7% of tests

    “exhaust system system insecure”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Proace through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£118 — and 45% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£118
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
45%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 844 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Proace, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2013 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.7% to 91.3% — a spread of 19.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 71.9%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2014 71.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2015 72.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2016 76.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2017 82.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2018 84.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2019 86.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2020 86.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2021 86.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2022 87.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2023 91.3% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Toyota Proace with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Toyota Proace 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 2,008 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 415 20.60% 12.21% +8.39
Brakes 379 18.80% 20.89% −2.09
Body, chassis, structure 310 15.40% 5.57% +9.83
Tyres 263 13.00% 19.76% −6.76
Suspension 232 11.50% 20.98% −9.48
Noise, emissions and leaks 173 8.60% 5.52% +3.08
Visibility 122 6.10% 4.97% +1.13
Steering 50 2.50% 2.57% −0.07
Non-component advisories 39 1.90% 4.18% −2.28
Identification of the vehicle 25 1.20% 1.76% −0.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 844 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 11.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 10.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 9.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.0% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Major 3.7% £45–120 Exhaust →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.7% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.2% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 10.6% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 10.1% £18–45
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 7.2% £45–120
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 10 100.0% 23,818 mi
30-60k 68 77.9% 45,741 mi
60-90k 221 70.6% 76,160 mi
90-120k 236 71.2% 106,019 mi
120k+ 306 71.6% 149,901 mi

Source: 844 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Proace MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Toyota Proace?

71.9% of the 844 2013 Toyota Proace tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 63.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Toyota Proace?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (11.26%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (10.43%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (9.36%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Toyota Proace MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 71.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Toyota Proace in this dataset had covered 106,577 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 Toyota Proace MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.