Calculate my fail sheet

2014 Toyota Proace MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

71.7%

Below average — 8.5 pts behind the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,189 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£125

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 91.3% pass
  • Avoid 2014 71.7% pass · this year

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 19.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.1%
Typical mileage
105k mi

The 2014 Toyota Proace MOT pass rate is 71.7% of its MOT tests — 8.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Toyota Proace on the real record

71.7% of 2014 Toyota Proace MOTs passed — 3,189 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.8× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 15.5% of everything recorded on the 2014 Toyota Proace, against 5.6% nationally — 9.9 points above. Lamps & electrics are still the single largest share at 22.1%, but at 12.2% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Proace? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Toyota Proace compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 8.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.1%. The median 2014 Toyota Proace in this dataset had covered 104,867 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.4% of the time, April–September 71.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt", noted on 11.16% of tests.

  • 3,189 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.7% overall pass rate, 62.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Proace, the average is 81.9% — best year 2023 (91.3%), worst 2014 (71.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,189
Typical mileage (median)
104,867 mi
Make and model
Toyota Proace
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Proace MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.0%
30-60k 75.1%
60-90k 72.2%
90-120k 71.7%
120k+ 70.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Toyota Proace is most common

Across all Proace model years on record (2013–2023): 18,619 Toyota Proace cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 40,348 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 514 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 514 2.8% 1,024 84.2%
2 Sheffield (S) 465 2.5% 1,001 84.4%
3 Glasgow (G) 399 2.1% 911 80.9%
4 Leicester (LE) 385 2.1% 743 82.5%
5 Derby (DE) 366 2% 688 83.9%
6 Nottingham (NG) 359 1.9% 830 79.9%
7 Peterborough (PE) 347 1.9% 818 80.0%
8 Doncaster (DN) 338 1.8% 746 80.6%
9 Manchester (M) 334 1.8% 651 84.3%
10 Bristol (BS) 319 1.7% 713 76.3%
11 Ashford (TN) 308 1.7% 693 81.1%
12 Chelmsford (CM) 276 1.5% 548 84.9%
13 Cardiff (CF) 271 1.5% 641 81.1%
14 Edinburgh (EH) 270 1.5% 692 76.9%
15 Reading (RG) 269 1.4% 574 85.0%
16 Preston (PR) 258 1.4% 551 82.8%
17 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 257 1.4% 621 81.5%
18 Southampton (SO) 252 1.4% 549 80.5%
19 Portsmouth (PO) 234 1.3% 569 80.0%
20 Maidstone (ME) 231 1.2% 470 83.2%

The twenty areas with the most Toyota Proace cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Proace

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 459 72.8%
Scotland 458 68.3%
North West 406 73.4%
South West 344 66.6%
Yorkshire 323 70.6%
East Midlands 308 73.4%
East of England 290 77.6%
West Midlands 279 71.7%
North East 169 72.2%
Wales 137 72.3%
London 16 81.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 Proace

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Lamps & electrics 22.1%
+9.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 18.7%
−2.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 15.5%
+9.9 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Tyres 11.9%
−7.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 10.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.2%
  • Visibility 7.0%
  • Steering 2.7%
  • Advisories 1.7%
  • Identification 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Toyota Proace tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 Proace

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 10.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 6.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 5.7% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 Proace through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£125 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£125
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot split or…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,189 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Proace, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2013 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.7% to 91.3% — a spread of 19.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 71.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2014 71.7%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2015 72.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2016 76.0% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2017 82.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2018 84.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2019 86.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2020 86.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2021 86.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2022 87.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2023 91.3% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Toyota Proace with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 vans with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 vans with at least 1,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best vans and worst vans for MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Toyota Proace 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,766 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,735 22.10% 12.21% +9.89
Brakes 1,470 18.70% 20.89% −2.19
Body, chassis, structure 1,219 15.50% 5.57% +9.93
Tyres 935 11.90% 19.76% −7.86
Suspension 852 10.90% 20.98% −10.08
Noise, emissions and leaks 566 7.20% 5.52% +1.68
Visibility 552 7.00% 4.97% +2.03
Steering 215 2.70% 2.57% +0.13
Non-component advisories 137 1.70% 4.18% −2.48
Identification of the vehicle 85 1.10% 1.76% −0.66

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,189 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 11.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 11.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 10.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 6.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 5.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.9% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Major 3.7% £45–120 Exhaust →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.6% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 15.4% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.5% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 10.9% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.7% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.7% £45–95
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 6.0% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 25 88.0% 21,849 mi
30-60k 281 75.1% 48,214 mi
60-90k 771 72.2% 75,655 mi
90-120k 991 71.7% 104,353 mi
120k+ 1,116 70.3% 152,089 mi

Source: 3,189 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 Proace MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Toyota Proace?

71.7% of the 3,189 2014 Toyota Proace tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 62.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Toyota Proace?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (11.16%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (11.01%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.03%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Toyota Proace MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.0% of the time, falling to 70.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Toyota Proace in this dataset had covered 104,867 mi.

Does the season affect the 2014 Toyota Proace MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.