2019 Toyota Sienta MOT pass rate

Only 82 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

92.7%

Above average — 3.2 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 82 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£140

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 95.2% pass
  • Avoid 2020 84.8% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 10.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.3%
Typical mileage
48k mi

The 2019 Toyota Sienta MOT pass rate is 92.7% of its MOT tests — 3.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Toyota Sienta on the real record

92.7% of 2019 Toyota Sienta MOTs passed — 82 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Sienta does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.8× the national share

Suspension accounts for 37.1% of everything recorded on the 2019 Toyota Sienta, against 21.0% nationally — 16.1 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Sienta? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Toyota Sienta compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 3.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.3%. The median 2019 Toyota Sienta in this dataset had covered 47,754 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Hybrid — 77% of tests, with a 95.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.1% of the time, April–September 97.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 2.44% of tests.

  • 82 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.7% overall pass rate, 92.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Sienta, the average is 89.6% — best year 2018 (95.2%), worst 2020 (84.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
82
Typical mileage (median)
47,754 mi
Make and model
Toyota Sienta
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Sienta MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.2%
30-60k 91.7%
60-90k 84.6%
90-120k 100.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Hybrid 95.2%
Petrol 84.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Hybrid is the most common here (77% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Sienta

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 42 95.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Sienta

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 37.1%
+16.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 17.1%
+4.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Road wheels 11.4%
+10.7 pts vs national national 0.8% Price road wheels parts
Tyres 8.6%
−11.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 8.6%
  • Visibility 8.6%
  • Brakes 5.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Toyota Sienta tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Sienta

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.2% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.2% of tests

    “catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.2% of tests

    “driver's view of the road through the swept area of the windscreen significantly affected by an obstruction”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Sienta through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£140 — and 9% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£140
Cheapest common item: headlamp missing
£5–£25
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
9%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 82 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Sienta, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2015 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.8% to 95.2% — a spread of 10.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2015 88.1% position lamp incorrect colour
  2. 2016 87.7% rear fog lamp not working
  3. 2017 89.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2018 95.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2019 92.7%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2020 84.8% rear fog lamp does not emit a…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Toyota Sienta with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Toyota Sienta 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 35 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 13 37.10% 20.98% +16.12
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6 17.10% 12.21% +4.89
Road Wheels 4 11.40% 0.75% +10.65
Tyres 3 8.60% 19.76% −11.16
Body, chassis, structure 3 8.60% 5.57% +3.03
Visibility 3 8.60% 4.97% +3.63
Brakes 2 5.70% 20.89% −15.19
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 2.90% 5.52% −2.62

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 82 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Rectified 1.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Driver's view of the road through the swept area of the windscreen significantly affected by an obstruction Visibility Rectified 1.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Major 1.2% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Rectified 1.2% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp missing Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.5% £40–150
Swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.7% £40–150
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 2.4% £20–55
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.2% £18–45
Linkage pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.2% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 21 95.2% 18,042 mi
30-60k 36 91.7% 45,775 mi
60-90k 13 84.6% 74,094 mi
90-120k 3 100.0% 104,852 mi
120k+ 9 100.0% 186,789 mi

Source: 82 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Sienta MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Toyota Sienta?

92.7% of the 82 2019 Toyota Sienta tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 92.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Toyota Sienta?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (2.44%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.22%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (1.22%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Toyota Sienta MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.2% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Toyota Sienta in this dataset had covered 47,754 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Toyota Sienta?

Hybrid: 95.2% pass rate across 63 tests. Petrol: 84.2% pass rate across 19 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Toyota Sienta MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.