Pass rate
Above average — 2.6 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 365 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £45–£121
Pass rate
Above average — 2.6 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 365 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £45–£121
Most common fault
Tyres
56.9% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.8 points. See every year →
The 2019 Toyota Supra Pro MOT pass rate is 92.1% of its MOT tests — 2.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 56.9% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Supra Pro does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 56.9% of everything recorded on the 2019 Toyota Supra Pro, against 19.8% nationally — 37.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Toyota Supra Pro? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 2.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.5%. The median 2019 Toyota Supra Pro in this dataset had covered 18,873 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.5% of the time, April–September 91.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 1.64% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Tyres
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 74 | 89.2% |
| East of England | 53 | 90.6% |
| South West | 46 | 89.1% |
| Scotland | 39 | 94.9% |
| North West | 34 | 94.1% |
| Yorkshire | 33 | 87.9% |
| West Midlands | 29 | 89.7% |
| East Midlands | 23 | 100.0% |
| Wales | 18 | 100.0% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the suspension joints 0.8% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the exhaust and emissions 0.8% of tests
“catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£121 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 365 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.1% to 94.9% — a spread of 2.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 109 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 62 | 56.90% | 19.76% | +37.14 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 14 | 12.80% | 5.52% | +7.28 |
| Brakes | 7 | 6.40% | 20.89% | −14.49 |
| Suspension | 6 | 5.50% | 20.98% | −15.48 |
| Non-component advisories | 5 | 4.60% | 4.18% | +0.42 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 4 | 3.70% | 5.57% | −1.87 |
| Visibility | 4 | 3.70% | 4.97% | −1.27 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 3 | 2.80% | 12.21% | −9.41 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 3 | 2.80% | 1.76% | +1.04 |
| Road Wheels | 1 | 0.90% | 0.75% | +0.15 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 1.6% | £45–95 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.1% | £45–95 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.1% | £80–200 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 0.82% | £18–45 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.82% | £60–250 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.82% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes | Major | 0.55% | £18–45 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.55% | £60–250 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.55% | £30–80 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 0.55% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 8.0% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 2.7% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 2.2% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 1.4% | £45–95 |
| Transmission oil leaks leaking excessively from transmission Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 1.4% | £200–700 |
| Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes | Advisory | 0.55% | £45–110 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 282 | 93.3% | 16,141 mi |
| 30-60k | 72 | 88.9% | 40,222 mi |
| 60-90k | 11 | 81.8% | 71,070 mi |
Source: 365 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
92.1% of the 365 2019 Toyota Supra Pro tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 91.5%.
The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (1.64%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.10%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.10%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.3% of the time, falling to 81.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Toyota Supra Pro in this dataset had covered 18,873 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.