2013 Toyota Vellfire MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.6%

Above average — 13.0 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 726 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £20–£57

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 93.6% pass
  • Avoid 2021 84.8% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 8.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.9%
Typical mileage
61k mi

The 2013 Toyota Vellfire MOT pass rate is 91.6% of its MOT tests — 13.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Toyota Vellfire on the real record

91.6% of 2013 Toyota Vellfire MOTs passed — 726 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Vellfire does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 28.3% of everything recorded on the 2013 Toyota Vellfire, against 21.0% nationally — 7.3 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Vellfire? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Toyota Vellfire first registered in 2013 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2013 Toyota Vellfire compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 13.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.9%. The median 2013 Toyota Vellfire in this dataset had covered 61,343 mi.

91% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 92.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.6% of the time, April–September 92.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 2.34% of tests.

  • 726 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.6% overall pass rate, 90.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Vellfire, the average is 88.2% — best year 2016 (93.6%), worst 2021 (84.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
726
Typical mileage (median)
61,343 mi
Make and model
Toyota Vellfire
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Vellfire MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.7%
30-60k 89.6%
60-90k 93.7%
90-120k 86.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 92.1%
Hybrid 86.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (91% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Vellfire

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 211 89.1%
London 87 96.6%
North West 77 96.1%
West Midlands 75 92.0%
East of England 72 93.1%
South West 65 84.6%
Yorkshire 52 92.3%
Wales 37 91.9%
Scotland 20 90.0%
East Midlands 19 89.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Vellfire

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.3%
+7.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 19.9%
in line with the national share national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 16.1%
+3.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 12.3%
−8.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 8.7%
  • Steering 4.7%
  • Body & chassis 4.0%
  • Visibility 3.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.6%
  • Seat belts 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Toyota Vellfire tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Vellfire

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 2.3% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 1.6% of tests

    “rear fog lamp missing”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.8% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Vellfire through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £20–£57 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£20–£57
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp missing
£3–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 726 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Vellfire, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2008 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.8% to 93.6% — a spread of 8.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 85.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2009 87.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2010 86.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2011 86.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2012 89.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2013 91.6%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2014 92.0% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  8. 2015 88.7% rear fog lamp not working
  9. 2016 93.6% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  10. 2017 91.5% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  11. 2018 88.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  12. 2019 91.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2020 91.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2021 84.8% ball joint dust cover no longer…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Toyota Vellfire with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Toyota Vellfire 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 446 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 127 28.30% 20.98% +7.32
Tyres 89 19.90% 19.76% +0.14
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 72 16.10% 12.21% +3.89
Brakes 55 12.30% 20.89% −8.59
Non-component advisories 39 8.70% 4.18% +4.52
Steering 21 4.70% 2.57% +2.13
Body, chassis, structure 18 4.00% 5.57% −1.57
Visibility 15 3.30% 4.97% −1.67
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 1.60% 5.52% −3.92
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3 0.70% 0.82% −0.12

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 726 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rear fog lamp missing Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.6% £3–15 Bulb →
Switch missing Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 1.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.83% £3–15 Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 0.83% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.83% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.69% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.7% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.5% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.2% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.2% £40–150
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.0% £20–80
Swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.3% £40–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 41 92.7% 22,525 mi
30-60k 299 89.6% 48,490 mi
60-90k 349 93.7% 71,915 mi
90-120k 37 86.5% 101,324 mi

Source: 726 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Vellfire MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Toyota Vellfire?

91.6% of the 726 2013 Toyota Vellfire tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 90.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Toyota Vellfire?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.34%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (2.20%), rear fog lamp missing (1.65%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Toyota Vellfire MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.7% of the time, falling to 86.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Toyota Vellfire in this dataset had covered 61,343 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Toyota Vellfire?

Petrol: 92.1% pass rate across 659 tests. Hybrid: 86.2% pass rate across 65 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Toyota Vellfire MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.