Pass rate
Above average — 11.7 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,810 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £12–£34
Pass rate
Above average — 11.7 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,810 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £12–£34
Most common fault
Suspension
27.7% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 8.8 points. See every year →
The 2010 Toyota Vellfire MOT pass rate is 86.4% of its MOT tests — 11.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Vellfire does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 27.7% of everything recorded on the 2010 Toyota Vellfire, against 21.0% nationally — 6.7 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Toyota Vellfire? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Toyota Vellfire first registered in 2010 is combined here — 8 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 11.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.4%. The median 2010 Toyota Vellfire in this dataset had covered 71,905 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.0% of the time, April–September 85.7%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 4.70% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 513 | 84.8% |
| West Midlands | 222 | 92.3% |
| South West | 206 | 81.1% |
| North West | 186 | 84.4% |
| London | 150 | 90.7% |
| East of England | 128 | 89.1% |
| East Midlands | 103 | 81.6% |
| Yorkshire | 101 | 91.1% |
| Scotland | 96 | 85.4% |
| Wales | 68 | 80.9% |
| North East | 37 | 97.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 4.7% of tests
“ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 3.0% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the wipers and washers 1.5% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £12–£34 — and 48% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,810 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
14 model years on record, from 2008 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.8% to 93.6% — a spread of 8.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 1,820 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 508 | 27.70% | 20.98% | +6.72 |
| Tyres | 341 | 18.60% | 19.76% | −1.16 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 341 | 18.60% | 12.21% | +6.39 |
| Brakes | 275 | 15.00% | 20.89% | −5.89 |
| Non-component advisories | 131 | 7.20% | 4.18% | +3.02 |
| Visibility | 79 | 4.30% | 4.97% | −0.67 |
| Steering | 58 | 3.20% | 2.57% | +0.63 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 48 | 2.60% | 5.57% | −2.97 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 29 | 1.60% | 5.52% | −3.92 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 10 | 0.50% | 1.76% | −1.26 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 4.7% | £18–45 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.0% | £5–20 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 2.3% | £18–45 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 2.1% | £18–45 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.0% | £5–25 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 1.8% | £18–45 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.5% | £3–15 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.5% | £8–22 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.99% | £5–25 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.99% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 8.0% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 7.8% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 6.1% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 6.0% | £40–150 |
| Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories | Advisory | 4.5% | £120–300 |
| Swivel pins and bushes swivel pin and/or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 4.5% | £40–150 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 32 | 96.9% | 23,671 mi |
| 30-60k | 440 | 89.8% | 49,620 mi |
| 60-90k | 948 | 86.6% | 73,830 mi |
| 90-120k | 304 | 82.2% | 101,309 mi |
| 120k+ | 84 | 77.4% | 139,238 mi |
Source: 1,810 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
86.4% of the 1,810 2010 Toyota Vellfire tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 84.4%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.70%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (2.98%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.27%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.9% of the time, falling to 77.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Toyota Vellfire in this dataset had covered 71,905 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.