2017 Toyota Vellfire MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.5%

Above average — 5.5 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 130 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£54

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 93.6% pass
  • Avoid 2021 84.8% pass

Across the 14 years on record, a spread of 8.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.8%
Typical mileage
56k mi

The 2017 Toyota Vellfire MOT pass rate is 91.5% of its MOT tests — 5.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Toyota Vellfire on the real record

91.5% of 2017 Toyota Vellfire MOTs passed — 130 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Vellfire does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 26.2% of everything recorded on the 2017 Toyota Vellfire, against 19.8% nationally — 6.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Vellfire? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Toyota Vellfire first registered in 2017 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2017 Toyota Vellfire compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 5.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.8%. The median 2017 Toyota Vellfire in this dataset had covered 56,000 mi.

65% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 90.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.6% of the time, April–September 93.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 3.08% of tests.

  • 130 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.5% overall pass rate, 90.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Vellfire, the average is 88.2% — best year 2016 (93.6%), worst 2021 (84.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
130
Typical mileage (median)
56,000 mi
Make and model
Toyota Vellfire
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Vellfire MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 91.9%
60-90k 91.7%
90-120k 66.7%
120k+ 83.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 90.5%
Hybrid 93.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (65% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Vellfire

Region Tests Pass rate
London 41 92.7%
South East 35 91.4%
West Midlands 24 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Vellfire

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 26.2%
+6.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 20.0%
−0.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.5%
−2.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 18.5%
+6.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.7%
  • Body & chassis 3.1%
  • Advisories 3.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.5%
  • Steering 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Toyota Vellfire tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Vellfire

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 3.1% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 2.3% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the brakes 0.8% of tests

    “brake discs significantly and obviously worn”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Vellfire through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£54 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£54
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: brake discs significantly
£45–£110
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 130 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Vellfire, side by side

14 model years on record, from 2008 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.8% to 93.6% — a spread of 8.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2008 85.9% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2009 87.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2010 86.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2011 86.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2012 89.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2013 91.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  7. 2014 92.0% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  8. 2015 88.7% rear fog lamp not working
  9. 2016 93.6% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  10. 2017 91.5%
    linkage ball joint dust cover…
  11. 2018 88.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  12. 2019 91.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  13. 2020 91.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2021 84.8% ball joint dust cover no longer…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Toyota Vellfire with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Toyota Vellfire 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 65 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 17 26.20% 19.76% +6.44
Brakes 13 20.00% 20.89% −0.89
Suspension 12 18.50% 20.98% −2.48
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 12 18.50% 12.21% +6.29
Visibility 5 7.70% 4.97% +2.73
Body, chassis, structure 2 3.10% 5.57% −2.47
Non-component advisories 2 3.10% 4.18% −1.08
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 1.50% 5.52% −4.02
Steering 1 1.50% 2.57% −1.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 130 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £3–15 Bulb →
Mirrors slightly loose Visibility Minor 1.5% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.77% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.77% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.77% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Rectified 0.77% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.77% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.77% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.7% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.9% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.1% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.5% £45–110
Bumpers insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 0.77% £80–250

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 15 100.0% 18,194 mi
30-60k 62 91.9% 47,686 mi
60-90k 36 91.7% 73,335 mi
90-120k 3 66.7% 98,327 mi
120k+ 12 83.3% 154,768 mi

Source: 130 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Vellfire MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Toyota Vellfire?

91.5% of the 130 2017 Toyota Vellfire tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 90.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Toyota Vellfire?

The three most recorded items are linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.08%), headlamp aim too high (2.31%), rear fog lamp not working (2.31%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Toyota Vellfire MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 83.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Toyota Vellfire in this dataset had covered 56,000 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Toyota Vellfire?

Petrol: 90.5% pass rate across 84 tests. Hybrid: 93.5% pass rate across 46 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Toyota Vellfire MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.