Pass rate, every year
79,960 tests across 10 model years, 2007–2016.
−8.3 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
79,960 tests across 10 model years, 2007–2016.
−8.3 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2016 76.2%
The strongest of the 10 years on record. See the 2016 page →
Worst year to buy
2007 68.2%
8.0 points below the 2016 peak. See the 2007 page →
The Vauxhall Antara MOT pass rate is 72.7%, −8.3 percentage points below the UK average. That is 79,960 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2007 and 2016. This page lists the most common Vauxhall Antara MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Antara MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Vauxhall Antara passed on its first attempt in 64.2%, and its overall record sits −8.3 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall Antara in the 2023–2025 data: 79,960 tests across 10 model years (2007–2016). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 79,960 |
| Overall pass rate | 72.7% |
| Passed on first attempt | 64.2% |
| Average mileage at test | 91,510 mi |
| Model years covered | 2007–2016 (10 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −8.3 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall Antara, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 63% |
| Suspension | 18% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 6% |
| Visibility | 5% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 3% |
| Brakes | 2% |
| Tyres | 1% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 0% |
Shares are over the Vauxhall Antara's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 63% of the recorded Vauxhall Antara failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (9.9%), "Position lamp not working" (6.2%), "Stop lamp not working" (5.2%) among the Vauxhall Antara's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 18% of the recorded Vauxhall Antara failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (3.9%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (3.5%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.1%) among the Vauxhall Antara's suspension faults.
Around 6% of the recorded Vauxhall Antara failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (1.8%), "Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases" (0.2%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.2%) among the Vauxhall Antara's body, chassis, structure faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall Antara, each with how many of the model's 79,960 tests it was noted on.
7 failure items are recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. 2 have a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.
| Failure item | This model | UK | × UK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension arm corroded | 6.9% | 1.4% | 4.9× | £35–£85 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier | 1.4% | 0.3% | 4.7× | £60–£140 |
| Engine oil leaking excessively | 21.9% | 5.4% | 4.1× | £200–£700 part £25–£60 |
| Parking brake ineffective on one side | 1.6% | 0.4% | 4.0× | £60–£150 |
| Stop lamp not working | 6.2% | 1.6% | 3.9× | £3–£12 |
| Position lamp not working | 7.3% | 2.1% | 3.5× | £5–£25 |
| Registration plate lamp inoperative (multiple lamps) | 9.9% | 3.2% | 3.1× | £5–£20 part £6–£18 |
Rates are a share of this model's own tests (79,960 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Antara records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs
The strongest Vauxhall Antara model year on record is 2016 (76.2% across 3,071 tests), and the weakest is 2007 (68.2%). The gap between them is 8.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Vauxhall Antara reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 Antara | 3,071 | 76.2% |
| 2015 Antara | 8,018 | 74.6% |
| 2014 Antara | 10,104 | 74.0% |
| 2013 Antara | 25,976 | 73.3% |
| 2012 Antara | 22,626 | 71.8% |
| 2011 Antara | 3,329 | 70.5% |
| 2010 Antara | 1,012 | 69.2% |
| 2009 Antara | 2,523 | 69.4% |
| 2008 Antara | 1,988 | 69.2% |
| 2007 Antara | 1,313 | 68.2% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Vauxhall Antara's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall Antara.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall Antara. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
72.7% of the 79,960 recorded Vauxhall Antara MOT tests ended in a pass, −8.3 percentage points below the national average. 64.2% of those passed on the first attempt.
2016 is the strongest Vauxhall Antara year on record at 76.2%, while 2007 is the weakest at 68.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Vauxhall Antara failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Position lamp not working" — together around 16% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.