2023 Vauxhall Astra Ultimate MOT pass rate

Only 50 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

96.0%

Above average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 50 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£103

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.0% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2020 90.6% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 5.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.0%
Typical mileage
17k mi

The 2023 Vauxhall Astra Ultimate MOT pass rate is 96.0% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 57.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Vauxhall Astra Ultimate on the real record

96.0% of 2023 Vauxhall Astra Ultimate MOTs passed — 50 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Astra Ultimate does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.9× the national share

Tyres make up 57.1% of everything recorded on the 2023 Vauxhall Astra Ultimate, against 19.8% nationally — 37.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Astra Ultimate? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Vauxhall Astra Ultimate first registered in 2023 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Vauxhall Astra Ultimate compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.0%. The median 2023 Vauxhall Astra Ultimate in this dataset had covered 17,412 mi.

54% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 96.3% of the time.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.00% of tests.

  • 50 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.0% overall pass rate, 96.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Astra Ultimate, the average is 92.3% — best year 2023 (96.0%), worst 2020 (90.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
50
Typical mileage (median)
17,412 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Astra Ultimate
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Astra Ultimate MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.6%
30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 86% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 96.3%
Diesel 100.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (54% of tests).

What fails a 2023 Astra Ultimate

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 57.1%
+37.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 21.4%
+9.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 7.1%
−13.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Body & chassis 7.1%
+1.5 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 1 fault category
  • Advisories 7.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Vauxhall Astra Ultimate tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Astra Ultimate

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.0% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Astra Ultimate through its MOT

Across the 6 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£103 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 6 common items
£39–£103
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 50 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Astra Ultimate, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2020 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.6% to 96.0% — a spread of 5.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 90.6% malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2022 92.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2023 96.0%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Vauxhall Astra Ultimate with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Vauxhall Astra Ultimate 6 failure items · 6 advisories · 5 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 14 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 8 57.10% 19.76% +37.34
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 21.40% 12.21% +9.19
Brakes 1 7.10% 20.89% −13.79
Body, chassis, structure 1 7.10% 5.57% +1.53
Non-component advisories 1 7.10% 4.18% +2.92

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 50 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.0% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.0% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.0% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 4.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.0% £18–45
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.0% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 37 94.6% 14,449 mi
30-60k 12 100.0% 36,120 mi
60-90k 1 100.0% 61,547 mi

Source: 50 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Astra Ultimate MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Vauxhall Astra Ultimate?

96.0% of the 50 2023 Vauxhall Astra Ultimate tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 96.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Vauxhall Astra Ultimate?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.00%), has ply or cords exposed (2.00%), headlamp aim too high (2.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Vauxhall Astra Ultimate MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Vauxhall Astra Ultimate in this dataset had covered 17,412 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2023 Vauxhall Astra Ultimate?

Petrol: 96.3% pass rate across 27 tests. Diesel: 100.0% pass rate across 14 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.