2018 Vauxhall Meriva MOT pass rate

Only 96 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

87.5%

Above average — 0.4 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 96 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £29–£75

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 87.5% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2004 67.4% pass

Across the 16 years on record, a spread of 20.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.7%
Typical mileage
35k mi

The 2018 Vauxhall Meriva MOT pass rate is 87.5% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Vauxhall Meriva on the real record

87.5% of 2018 Vauxhall Meriva MOTs passed — 96 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Meriva does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 38.5% of everything recorded on the 2018 Vauxhall Meriva, against 19.8% nationally — 18.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Meriva? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Vauxhall Meriva compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 0.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.7%. The median 2018 Vauxhall Meriva in this dataset had covered 34,756 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.8% of the time, April–September 83.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.17% of tests.

  • 96 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.5% overall pass rate, 85.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Meriva, the average is 75.6% — best year 2018 (87.5%), worst 2004 (67.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
96
Typical mileage (median)
34,756 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Meriva
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Meriva MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.7%
30-60k 86.5%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 50.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Meriva

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 17 82.4%
North East 16 87.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Meriva

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 38.5%
+18.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 18.5%
−2.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 12.3%
+8.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 9.2%
−11.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 6.2%
  • Visibility 6.2%
  • Body & chassis 3.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.1%
  • Steering 1.5%
  • Seat belts 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Vauxhall Meriva tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Meriva

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the brakes 2.1% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the lights 2.1% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Meriva through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£75 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£29–£75
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 96 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Meriva, side by side

16 model years on record, from 2003 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.4% to 87.5% — a spread of 20.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 68.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2004 67.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2005 67.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2006 67.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2007 68.8% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2008 69.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2009 70.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2010 73.3% coil spring fractured or broken
  9. 2011 76.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2012 77.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2013 77.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2014 80.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2015 81.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2016 82.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2017 83.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2018 87.5%
    coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Vauxhall Meriva with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Vauxhall Meriva 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 65 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 25 38.50% 19.76% +18.74
Brakes 12 18.50% 20.89% −2.39
Non-component advisories 8 12.30% 4.18% +8.12
Suspension 6 9.20% 20.98% −11.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4 6.20% 12.21% −6.01
Visibility 4 6.20% 4.97% +1.23
Body, chassis, structure 2 3.10% 5.57% −2.47
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 3.10% 5.52% −2.42
Steering 1 1.50% 2.57% −1.07
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 1.50% 0.82% +0.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 96 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Rectified 2.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes Major 1.0% £3–15 Bulb →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively damaged significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 1.0% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes Major 1.0% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.5% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.4% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.3% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 5.2% £20–80
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Buckle damaged Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Advisory 1.0% £40–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 36 91.7% 20,052 mi
30-60k 52 86.5% 41,882 mi
60-90k 4 100.0% 70,259 mi
90-120k 4 50.0% 101,399 mi

Source: 96 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Meriva MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Vauxhall Meriva?

87.5% of the 96 2018 Vauxhall Meriva tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 85.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Vauxhall Meriva?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.17%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.08%), headlamp aim too low (2.08%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Vauxhall Meriva MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.7% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Vauxhall Meriva in this dataset had covered 34,756 mi.

Does the season affect the 2018 Vauxhall Meriva MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.