Pass rate
Above average — 13.4 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 162 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £48–£148
Pass rate
Above average — 13.4 pts ahead of the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 162 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £48–£148
Most common fault
Brakes
27.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 4.1 points. See every year →
The 2007 Vauxhall Monaro MOT pass rate is 86.4% of its MOT tests — 13.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.0% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Monaro does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 27.0% of everything recorded on the 2007 Vauxhall Monaro, against 20.9% nationally — 6.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Vauxhall Monaro? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 13.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.7%. The median 2007 Vauxhall Monaro in this dataset had covered 64,452 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.2% of the time, April–September 85.1%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.32% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 54 | 88.9% |
| North West | 25 | 84.0% |
| Yorkshire | 19 | 73.7% |
| East of England | 18 | 88.9% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 4.3% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the suspension joints 3.1% of tests
“track rod end ball joint has excessive play”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the battery 1.9% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£148 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 162 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
4 model years on record, from 2004 to 2007. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.8% to 88.9% — a spread of 4.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2007 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 211 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 58 | 27.00% | 20.89% | +6.11 |
| Suspension | 36 | 16.70% | 20.98% | −4.28 |
| Tyres | 27 | 12.60% | 19.76% | −7.16 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 23 | 10.70% | 5.52% | +5.18 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 17 | 7.90% | 12.21% | −4.31 |
| Steering | 15 | 7.00% | 2.57% | +4.43 |
| Non-component advisories | 12 | 5.60% | 4.18% | +1.42 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 11 | 5.10% | 5.57% | −0.47 |
| Visibility | 9 | 4.20% | 4.97% | −0.77 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 3 | 1.40% | 1.76% | −0.36 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 4.3% | £80–200 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 3.1% | £18–45 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.9% | £60–140 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.9% | £60–250 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 1.9% | £25–65 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.2% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.2% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.2% | £60–250 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 1.2% | £18–45 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.2% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 21.6% | £80–180 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 6.2% | £45–95 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Advisory | 5.6% | £180–450 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 5.6% | £45–95 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 4.3% | £45–120 |
| Non-component advisories Fuel Pipe/s corroded Non-component advisories | Advisory | 4.3% | £180–450 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 26 | 92.3% | 24,812 mi |
| 30-60k | 42 | 90.5% | 46,985 mi |
| 60-90k | 67 | 80.6% | 71,964 mi |
| 90-120k | 20 | 90.0% | 101,606 mi |
| 120k+ | 7 | 85.7% | 146,672 mi |
Source: 162 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
86.4% of the 162 2007 Vauxhall Monaro tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 84.7%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.32%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (3.09%), battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (1.85%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.3% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Vauxhall Monaro in this dataset had covered 64,452 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.