Pass rate
Around average — 12.6 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 315 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £44–£122
Pass rate
Around average — 12.6 pts ahead of the 72.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 315 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £44–£122
Most common fault
Brakes
29.3% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 4.1 points. See every year →
The 2004 Vauxhall Monaro MOT pass rate is 84.8% of its MOT tests — 12.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.3% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Monaro does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 29.3% of everything recorded on the 2004 Vauxhall Monaro, against 20.9% nationally — 8.4 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Vauxhall Monaro? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.2%, so this figure is 12.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.1%. The median 2004 Vauxhall Monaro in this dataset had covered 84,410 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.4% of the time, April–September 84.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits", noted on 2.22% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Emissions Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 95 | 85.3% |
| South West | 45 | 93.3% |
| East of England | 33 | 87.9% |
| East Midlands | 33 | 72.7% |
| Scotland | 25 | 72.0% |
| Yorkshire | 23 | 87.0% |
| West Midlands | 22 | 81.8% |
| North West | 19 | 89.5% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the exhaust and emissions 2.2% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the suspension joints 1.9% of tests
“linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the brake pipes 1.9% of tests
“rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£122 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 315 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
4 model years on record, from 2004 to 2007. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.8% to 88.9% — a spread of 4.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2004 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 602 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 179 | 29.30% | 20.89% | +8.41 |
| Suspension | 109 | 17.80% | 20.98% | −3.18 |
| Tyres | 76 | 12.40% | 19.76% | −7.36 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 54 | 8.80% | 5.57% | +3.23 |
| Steering | 44 | 7.20% | 2.57% | +4.63 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 43 | 7.00% | 12.21% | −5.21 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 38 | 6.20% | 5.52% | +0.68 |
| Non-component advisories | 29 | 4.70% | 4.18% | +0.52 |
| Visibility | 18 | 2.90% | 4.97% | −2.07 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 12 | 2.00% | 0.82% | +1.18 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.2% | £60–250 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 2.2% | £45–110 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 1.9% | £18–45 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 1.9% | £80–180 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.9% | £80–200 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.6% | £3–15 |
| Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.6% | £5–25 |
| Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension | Minor | 1.3% | £18–45 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.3% | £60–140 |
| Brake performance not tested unable to be tested Brakes | Major | 1.3% | £60–150 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 19.1% | £80–180 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 13.7% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 13.0% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 5.4% | £18–45 |
| Other components leaking Steering | Advisory | 5.4% | £60–200 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 4.8% | £25–65 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 8 | 100.0% | 17,613 mi |
| 30-60k | 57 | 87.7% | 50,837 mi |
| 60-90k | 115 | 90.4% | 75,792 mi |
| 90-120k | 82 | 82.9% | 102,491 mi |
| 120k+ | 48 | 68.8% | 151,652 mi |
Source: 315 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
84.8% of the 315 2004 Vauxhall Monaro tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.2% for cars first used in 2004. First-attempt pass rate: 83.1%.
The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (2.22%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (2.22%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (1.90%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 68.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2004 Vauxhall Monaro in this dataset had covered 84,410 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.