Calculate my fail sheet

Vauxhall Monaro MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

86.5% Above average

1,342 tests across 4 model years, 2004–2007.

+5.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Vauxhall Monaro really fares

86.5% of its MOTs pass — over 1,342 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Vauxhall Monaro MOT pass rate is 86.5%, +5.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,342 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2004 and 2007. This page lists the most common Vauxhall Monaro MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Vauxhall Monaro MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Vauxhall Monaro passed on its first attempt in 84.9%, and its overall record sits +5.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall Monaro in the 2023–2025 data: 1,342 tests across 4 model years (2004–2007). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,342
Overall pass rate86.5%
Passed on first attempt84.9%
Average mileage at test74,772 mi
Model years covered2004–2007 (4 years)
Versus UK national average+5.5 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Vauxhall Monaro MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall Monaro, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 28% 60
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 18% 39
Visibility 15% 31
Noise, emissions and leaks 15% 31
Brakes 12% 25
Steering 9% 19
Tyres 4% 8

Shares are over the Vauxhall Monaro's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 28% of the recorded Vauxhall Monaro failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.7%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.7%), "Coil spring fractured or broken" (0.6%) among the Vauxhall Monaro's suspension faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 18% of the recorded Vauxhall Monaro failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier" (1.3%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (0.6%), "Rear fog lamp not working" (0.4%) among the Vauxhall Monaro's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 15% of the recorded Vauxhall Monaro failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.0%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.3%) among the Vauxhall Monaro's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Vauxhall Monaro DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall Monaro, each with how many of the model's 1,342 tests it was noted on.

  • "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 36 Vauxhall Monaro tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 27 Vauxhall Monaro tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (Major) — noted on about 19 Vauxhall Monaro tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier" (Minor) — noted on about 17 Vauxhall Monaro tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded" (Major) — noted on about 14 Vauxhall Monaro tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 9 Vauxhall Monaro tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Vauxhall Monaro Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Vauxhall Monaro model year on record is 2006 (88.9% across 413 tests), and the weakest is 2004 (84.8%). The gap between them is 4.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Vauxhall Monaro reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2007 Monaro 162 86.4% 84.7% 64,808 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2006 Monaro 413 88.9% 87.8% 71,315 mi Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover
2005 Monaro 452 85.6% 83.6% 74,456 mi Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover
2004 Monaro 315 84.8% 83.1% 88,510 mi Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idl

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Vauxhall Monaro Owners

These checks follow this Vauxhall Monaro's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall Monaro.

  • the suspension joints — “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the battery — “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall Monaro. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Vauxhall Monaro MOT & Reliability

What is the Vauxhall Monaro MOT pass rate?

86.5% of the 1,342 recorded Vauxhall Monaro MOT tests ended in a pass, +5.5 percentage points above the national average. 84.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Vauxhall Monaro model years pass the MOT most often?

2006 is the strongest Vauxhall Monaro year on record at 88.9%, while 2004 is the weakest at 84.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Vauxhall Monaro MOT failures?

The most recorded Vauxhall Monaro failures are "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.