2006 Vauxhall Monaro MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.9%

Above average — 16.4 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 413 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £33–£99

Which year to buy

  • Best 2006 88.9% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2004 84.8% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 4.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
87.8%
Typical mileage
71k mi

The 2006 Vauxhall Monaro MOT pass rate is 88.9% of its MOT tests — 16.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Vauxhall Monaro on the real record

88.9% of 2006 Vauxhall Monaro MOTs passed — 413 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Monaro does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.3× the national share

Brakes make up 28.0% of everything recorded on the 2006 Vauxhall Monaro, against 20.9% nationally — 7.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Monaro? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Vauxhall Monaro compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 16.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.8%. The median 2006 Vauxhall Monaro in this dataset had covered 70,942 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.3% of the time, April–September 90.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 3.63% of tests.

  • 413 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.9% overall pass rate, 87.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Monaro, the average is 86.5% — best year 2006 (88.9%), worst 2004 (84.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
413
Typical mileage (median)
70,942 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Monaro
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Monaro MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.8%
30-60k 90.2%
60-90k 86.1%
90-120k 83.7%
120k+ 96.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Monaro

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 94 90.4%
East of England 62 87.1%
South West 52 82.7%
East Midlands 46 95.7%
North West 43 86.0%
West Midlands 37 86.5%
Scotland 29 86.2%
North East 21 95.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Monaro

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 28.0%
+7.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 22.3%
+1.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 10.6%
−9.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 9.6%
−2.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.2%
  • Steering 8.2%
  • Body & chassis 6.3%
  • Visibility 2.5%
  • Advisories 1.2%
  • Identification 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Vauxhall Monaro tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Monaro

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 3.6% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 1.9% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Monaro through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £33–£99 — and 20% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£33–£99
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
20%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 413 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Monaro, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2004 to 2007. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.8% to 88.9% — a spread of 4.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 84.8% catalyst emissions lambda reading…
  2. 2005 85.6% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  3. 2006 88.9%
    linkage ball joint dust cover…
  4. 2007 86.4% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Vauxhall Monaro with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Vauxhall Monaro 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 506 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 143 28.00% 20.89% +7.11
Suspension 114 22.30% 20.98% +1.32
Tyres 54 10.60% 19.76% −9.16
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 49 9.60% 12.21% −2.61
Noise, emissions and leaks 47 9.20% 5.52% +3.68
Steering 42 8.20% 2.57% +5.63
Body, chassis, structure 32 6.30% 5.57% +0.73
Visibility 13 2.50% 4.97% −2.47
Non-component advisories 6 1.20% 4.18% −2.98
Identification of the vehicle 6 1.20% 1.76% −0.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 413 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 1.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.97% £60–140 Battery →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.97% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.97% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.97% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.97% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 13.3% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.4% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.0% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.6% £200–700
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 3.9% £25–65
Other components leaking Steering Advisory 3.6% £60–200

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 46 97.8% 20,039 mi
30-60k 112 90.2% 46,160 mi
60-90k 137 86.1% 74,036 mi
90-120k 86 83.7% 104,009 mi
120k+ 30 96.7% 137,702 mi

Source: 413 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Monaro MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Vauxhall Monaro?

88.9% of the 413 2006 Vauxhall Monaro tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 87.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Vauxhall Monaro?

The three most recorded items are linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.63%), headlamp lens slightly defective (1.94%), track rod end ball joint has excessive play (1.45%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Vauxhall Monaro MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.8% of the time, falling to 96.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Vauxhall Monaro in this dataset had covered 70,942 mi.

Does the season affect the 2006 Vauxhall Monaro MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.