Pass rate
Below average — 6.9 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 64 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £44–£167
Only 64 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 6.9 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 64 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £44–£167
Most common fault
Lamps & electrics
22.4% of faults · 12.2% nationally
Which year to buy
Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 8.9 points. See every year →
The 2006 Volkswagen Camper Van MOT pass rate is 65.6% of its MOT tests — 6.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Lamps & electrics is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.4% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Camper Van does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 21.6% of everything recorded on the 2006 Volkswagen Camper Van, against 5.5% nationally — 16.1 points above. Lamps & electrics are still the single largest share at 22.4%, but at 12.2% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Volkswagen Camper Van? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 6.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 58.0%. The median 2006 Volkswagen Camper Van in this dataset had covered 41,765 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits", noted on 6.25% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Emissions Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 19 | 63.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the exhaust and emissions 6.3% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the lights 6.3% of tests
“rear fog lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£167 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 64 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
2 model years on record, from 2006 to 2007. Across them the pass rate runs from 65.6% to 74.5% — a spread of 8.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2006 motorhomes with at least 150 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best motorhomes and worst motorhomes for MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 124 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 28 | 22.40% | 12.21% | +10.19 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 27 | 21.60% | 5.52% | +16.08 |
| Suspension | 16 | 12.80% | 20.98% | −8.18 |
| Brakes | 14 | 11.20% | 20.89% | −9.69 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 13 | 10.40% | 5.57% | +4.83 |
| Tyres | 8 | 6.40% | 19.76% | −13.36 |
| Visibility | 7 | 5.60% | 4.97% | +0.63 |
| Steering | 7 | 5.60% | 2.57% | +3.03 |
| Non-component advisories | 2 | 1.60% | 4.18% | −2.58 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 2 | 1.60% | 0.82% | +0.78 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 6.3% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 6.3% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 6.3% | £60–250 |
| Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 6.3% | £3–15 |
| Catalyst emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 4.7% | £60–250 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 4.7% | £45–120 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.7% | £5–25 |
| Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 4.7% | £60–150 |
| Emissions not tested unable to be completed Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 3.1% | £60–250 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.1% | £30–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension | Advisory | 10.9% | £20–55 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 7.8% | £200–700 |
| Integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 6.3% | £180–450 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 6.3% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 4.7% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 4.7% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 17 | 58.8% | 22,514 mi |
| 30-60k | 25 | 80.0% | 42,213 mi |
| 60-90k | 17 | 52.9% | 73,095 mi |
| 90-120k | 3 | 66.7% | 96,482 mi |
| 120k+ | 2 | 50.0% | 122,865 mi |
Source: 64 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
65.6% of the 64 2006 Volkswagen Camper Van tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 58.0%.
The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (6.25%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits (6.25%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds default limits (6.25%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 58.8% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Volkswagen Camper Van in this dataset had covered 41,765 mi.