2007 Volkswagen Caravelle MOT pass rate

Pass rate

72.3%

Below average — 0.7 pts behind the 73.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 2,350 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £21–£60

Most common fault

Suspension

26.0% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

1.9 pts down across model years — 3.1% in 2000, 1.2% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 89.5% pass
  • Avoid 2000 69.7% pass

Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 19.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
62.6%
Typical mileage
143k mi

The 2007 Volkswagen Caravelle MOT pass rate is 72.3% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2007 Volkswagen Caravelle on the real record

72.3% of 2007 Volkswagen Caravelle MOTs passed — 2,350 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Caravelle does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.4× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 17.3% of everything recorded on the 2007 Volkswagen Caravelle, against 12.2% nationally — 5.1 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 26.0%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Caravelle? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2007 Volkswagen Caravelle compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.0%, so this figure is 0.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 62.6%. The median 2007 Volkswagen Caravelle in this dataset had covered 142,935 mi.

97% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 72.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.3% of the time, April–September 72.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 13.53% of tests.

  • 2,350 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 72.3% overall pass rate, 62.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Caravelle, the average is 77.2% — best year 2022 (89.5%), worst 2000 (69.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
2,350
Typical mileage (median)
142,935 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Caravelle
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Caravelle MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 75.6%
60-90k 76.8%
90-120k 75.7%
120k+ 70.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 72.1%
Petrol 77.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (97% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Caravelle

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 617 68.2%
South East 444 70.5%
East of England 260 76.2%
West Midlands 218 76.1%
Yorkshire 154 74.0%
North West 151 76.2%
East Midlands 146 73.3%
Scotland 121 73.6%
Wales 107 69.2%
North East 87 71.3%
London 45 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2007 Caravelle

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.0%
+5.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 20.9%
in line with the national share national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 17.3%
+5.1 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 10.8%
−9.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 6.7%
  • Body & chassis 5.6%
  • Visibility 5.0%
  • Advisories 2.8%
  • Steering 2.2%
  • Identification 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2007 Volkswagen Caravelle tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2007 Caravelle

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 13.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 8.0% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 5.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2007 Caravelle through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £21–£60 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£21–£60
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
42%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,350 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Caravelle, side by side

23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.7% to 89.5% — a spread of 19.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 69.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2001 72.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2002 72.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2003 71.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2004 71.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2005 70.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2006 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2007 72.3%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2008 72.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2009 74.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2010 76.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2011 77.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2012 79.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2013 80.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2014 79.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2015 79.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 80.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  18. 2017 82.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  19. 2018 83.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  20. 2019 85.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 87.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  22. 2021 86.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  23. 2022 89.5% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2007 Volkswagen Caravelle with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2007 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2007 people carriers with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2007 people carriers with at least 200 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best people carriers and worst people carriers.

The full DVSA record for the 2007 Volkswagen Caravelle 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 6,290 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,661 26.00% 20.98% +5.02
Brakes 1,332 20.90% 20.89% +0.01
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,105 17.30% 12.21% +5.09
Tyres 687 10.80% 19.76% −8.96
Noise, emissions and leaks 426 6.70% 5.52% +1.18
Body, chassis, structure 360 5.60% 5.57% +0.03
Visibility 322 5.00% 4.97% +0.03
Non-component advisories 177 2.80% 4.18% −1.38
Steering 138 2.20% 2.57% −0.37
Identification of the vehicle 82 1.30% 1.76% −0.46

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 2,350 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 13.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 8.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 5.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.6% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.4% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 14.5% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 13.7% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.7% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.6% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.9% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 5 100.0% 19,545 mi
30-60k 41 75.6% 48,736 mi
60-90k 254 76.8% 77,019 mi
90-120k 412 75.7% 105,951 mi
120k+ 1,629 70.5% 173,145 mi

Source: 2,350 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2007 Caravelle MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2007 Volkswagen Caravelle?

72.3% of the 2,350 2007 Volkswagen Caravelle tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.0% for cars first used in 2007. First-attempt pass rate: 62.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2007 Volkswagen Caravelle?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (13.53%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (8.04%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.28%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2007 Volkswagen Caravelle MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 70.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2007 Volkswagen Caravelle in this dataset had covered 142,935 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2007 Volkswagen Caravelle?

Diesel: 72.1% pass rate across 2,280 tests. Petrol: 77.1% pass rate across 70 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2007 Volkswagen Caravelle MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 72.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.