Pass rate
Around average — 2.2 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 2,553 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £29–£77
Pass rate
Around average — 2.2 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 2,553 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £29–£77
Most common fault
Tyres
22.9% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 23 years on record, a spread of 19.8 points. See every year →
The 2015 Volkswagen Caravelle MOT pass rate is 79.9% of its MOT tests — 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.9% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Caravelle does in your corner of the country.
Watching a Volkswagen Caravelle? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.3%. The median 2015 Volkswagen Caravelle in this dataset had covered 79,563 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 99% of tests, with a 80.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.4% of the time, April–September 79.4%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 6.74% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Number Plate Lamp
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (99% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 609 | 81.1% |
| South West | 471 | 81.3% |
| East of England | 260 | 77.3% |
| West Midlands | 220 | 82.3% |
| North West | 217 | 80.2% |
| East Midlands | 189 | 81.5% |
| Scotland | 162 | 69.8% |
| Yorkshire | 159 | 78.6% |
| Wales | 158 | 80.4% |
| North East | 81 | 81.5% |
| London | 27 | 85.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 6.7% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the windscreen 5.4% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the coil springs 3.1% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £29–£77 — and 43% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 2,553 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
23 model years on record, from 2000 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.7% to 89.5% — a spread of 19.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2015 people carriers with at least 200 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best people carriers and worst people carriers.
Shares of the 3,630 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 845 | 22.90% | 19.76% | +3.14 |
| Brakes | 762 | 20.70% | 20.89% | −0.19 |
| Suspension | 726 | 19.70% | 20.98% | −1.28 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 373 | 10.10% | 12.21% | −2.11 |
| Visibility | 246 | 6.70% | 4.97% | +1.73 |
| Non-component advisories | 192 | 5.20% | 4.18% | +1.02 |
| Steering | 182 | 4.90% | 2.57% | +2.33 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 145 | 3.90% | 5.52% | −1.62 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 86 | 2.30% | 5.57% | −3.27 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 73 | 2.00% | 1.76% | +0.24 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 6.7% | £5–20 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 5.4% | £80–200 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 3.1% | £25–65 |
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Major | 2.7% | £3–15 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 2.6% | £18–45 |
| Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres | Major | 2.1% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.5% | £40–150 |
| Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes | Major | 1.3% | £3–15 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.3% | £45–95 |
| Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 1.3% | £5–25 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 18.6% | £45–95 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 10.8% | £40–150 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 8.4% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 7.5% | £18–45 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 3.8% | £30–75 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 3.5% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 90 | 85.6% | 20,284 mi |
| 30-60k | 560 | 83.8% | 49,162 mi |
| 60-90k | 955 | 80.5% | 75,169 mi |
| 90-120k | 546 | 77.5% | 102,032 mi |
| 120k+ | 401 | 75.6% | 197,369 mi |
Source: 2,553 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
79.9% of the 2,553 2015 Volkswagen Caravelle tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 75.3%.
The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.74%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (5.37%), coil spring fractured or broken (3.13%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.6% of the time, falling to 75.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Volkswagen Caravelle in this dataset had covered 79,563 mi.
Diesel: 80.0% pass rate across 2,539 tests. Petrol: 78.6% pass rate across 14 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 79.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.